John Thomas Radford House

Description of Historic Place
The John Thomas Radford Residence, built in 1902, is a one and one-half storey home with a front-facing gable roof, clapboard siding and an offset enclosed front porch. It is located on a residential street and occupies a single city lot in the historic community of Strathcona. The municipal designation applies to the exterior front and side elevations. The interior elements and the rear addition are not included in the designation.

Heritage Value
The John Thomas Radford Residence was built in 1902 and is significant as a good example of the simple residential design used in Edmonton and Strathcona in the early 20th century. With an easily built simple frame design, this type of residence was popular among settlers of modest means in Edmonton. This type of home was also affordable, as it employed an inexpensive wood structure and cladding and used brick sparingly. The narrow footprint and storey-and-a-half height conserved heat and fit well on narrow city lots while at the same time providing a reasonable amount of living space for residents. The home was built for local farmer John Radford, who is representative of the large number of settlers of modest means who came to Edmonton and Strathcona in the early 1900s and lived in this type of humble residence. The John Thomas Radford Residence is one the few buildings of this era and design type in Edmonton that maintains a high degree of integrity.

Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department File 93704474.

Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the John Thomas Radford Residence is expressed in such character-defining elements as:

- form, scale and massing;
- wood clad exterior;
- projecting front enclosed front porch;
- front facing gable roof over house and the front facing gable roof over the porch;
- brick chimney projecting from roof at roof ridge near front elevation and rear chimney projecting from roof ridge at rear of house;
- 2 one over one double hung sash wooden windows; and
- 1 two over two wood sash double hung window.

Boundaries: Lot 13, Block 88, Plan I1

I1
88
13

53.520187 -113.489227 Digital Map NAD83

Builder: C. Yeager
Context: John Thomas and Annie Radford were this home’s first residents. They moved to Strathcona from Winnipeg and were living on this lot as early as 1899. In the 1901 and 1902 censuses John was listed as a farmer, and may have planted crops behind the house and kept cows and horses nearby. In 1910 John Radford was elected to the Strathcona Council as part of the amalgamation slate and voted to unite Strathcona with Edmonton. John Radford lived in the residence until his death in 1933, and his funeral was subsequently held in the home.

Data Source: POSSE File 93704474 City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department 10250 - 101 Street Edmonton AB T5J 3P4