Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Hargrave Sissons Block

Medicine Hat

Other Names:
Hargrave Sissons Block Addition
Hargrave Sissons Building

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Hargrave Sissons Block
The building is a two storey, load bearing brick structure with a flat roof. It is designed in the Edwardian Commercial style and features; prominent angled corner entrance, sandstone details on windows/corner uoins/pilasters, and upper level double hung wood windows. It is located on a major downtown corner intersection where the former roadway crossed the railway tracks, and immediately adjacent to the former railway station and gardens.

Hargrave Sissons Block Addition
The building is a single storey, load bearing brick structure with a flat roof. It is designed in the Edwardian Commercial style and features; sandstone details at the plinth, and an abstracted cornice. It is a small infill structure situated between two significant Edwardian Commercial buildings which are located on a prominent street in the downtown business district.


Heritage Value
Hargrave Sissons Block

The building is significant because it was constructed for James Hargrave and Daniel Sissons who were prominent pioneer ranchers and businessmen. They initially operated as general merchants from a tent starting in 1883 coincident with the arrival of the railway in Medicine Hat. They constructed a wood building for their business on the site in 1884, later constructing the present brick structure in 1901. This clearly illustrates a pattern of economic development in downtown Medicine Hat. The Hargrave and Sissons families became prominent citizens of the City.

Hargrave Sissons Block Addition

The heritage value of the Grocery Warehouse (Hargrave-Sissons Block Addition) lies in its rarity as an unusually placed Main Street warehouse, and in its later conversion to retail storefront. Both developments in the history of this building reflect the economic growth of Medicine Hat's business district. The addition of this warehouse in 1910 suggests increased business for the general store in the Hargrave-Sissons Block. Ordinarily, Main Street frontage should have been too valuable for warehouse purposes, but in this case, the warehouse site had been a small undeveloped part of the building's property. Conversion of the warehouse to retail use in 1931 reflects a correction in the economic use of Main Street frontage.

Source: City of Medicine Hat Bylaw 4014.


Character-Defining Elements
Hargrave Sissons Block

The character-defining elements include:
- load bearing brick structure with flat roof
- sandstone detailing at windows, corner quoins and pilasters
- upper level double hung wood windows
- entablature of corbelled brick
- signband at top of former storefront

Hargrave Sissons Block Addition

The character defining elements include:
- load bearing brick structure
- sandstone detailing at plinth
- cornice detail


Location



Street Address: 659, 667, 669 and 675 - 2 Street SE
Community: Medicine Hat
Boundaries: Lot 15, Block 14, Plan 1491
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 3

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
5
12
31
10

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
1491
14
15


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
54.041083 -110.674514 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2010/11/16

Historical Information

Built: 1899 to 1910
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Bank or Stock Exchange
Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment
Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0221
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: www.medicinehat.ca
Data Source: City of Medicine Hat, Planning, Building & Development Services, City Hall, 580 First Street SE, Medicine Hat, AB T1A 8E6
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility