Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





J. MacGregor Thom Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The J. MacGregor Thom Residence was built in 1930 as a one and one-half storey gable-roof residence with a clinker brick and stucco exterior. It is located on a residential street and occupies a single city lot mid-block in the Edmonton neighbourhood of the Highlands. The municipal designation applies to the exterior of the building and the interior hardwood floors only. The rest of the interior, as well as the grounds surrounding the residence are considered non-contributing elements.

Heritage Value
The J. MacGregor Thom Residence is significant as an example of a Craftsman style residence in the Highlands and as one of the handful of surviving clinker brick structures in Edmonton.

Built in 1930, this home, with its low-slung gable roof, offset columned porch and exposed rafters, is one of the few surviving examples of a local variation of the Craftsman style. The Craftsman style is evident in the projecting front porch with wood columns and multi-lite decorative windows in the front façade. Reflecting Edmonton’s reality as a northern city, the front porch was enclosed with wooden windows. The home is also considered a local variation of the Craftsman style through the incorporation clinker brick, a building material which saw great popularity in Edmonton during the 1920s and 1930s. When it was constructed in 1930 Craftsman homes were popular in Edmonton.

The use of clinker brick in this home makes it stand out from the other Craftsman homes built in the Highlands at the time. Clinker brick is known for its unusual non-uniform appearance with irregular surfaces and diverse colouring. Clinker bricks were the over-fired, burnt, and misshapen bricks that manufacturers usually discarded as unsuitable for construction. As early as 1913, builders in Edmonton began seeing the creative possibilities of these unique bricks, particularly for the texture they could give a building. Clinker brick quickly became a favoured construction material, particularly in residential buildings.

Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department File 78950767.


Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the J. MacGregor Thom Residence is expressed in such character-defining elements as:

- medium pitched gable roof;
- clinker brick cladding;
- stucco around the base of the house;
- projecting gable roof wall dormer above a square bay window on the south elevation;
- exposed rafters and wide eave with square block decoration;
- enclosed front porch with decorative trim and stucco finish supported by wood columns with corner posts and pedestals with squared capitals;
- multiple small pane glass windows in the porch;
- solid step stairway with low square wall string at front;
- cast stone window sill;
- flat arch brick lintels;
- style, pattern and construction of all wood windows, including the twinned 5 over 1 windows on the front façade; and
- interior hardwood flooring.


Location



Street Address: 11220 - 62 Street NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 13, Block 7, Plan 4065AE
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
2
24
53
32


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4065AE
7
13


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2010/02/03

Historical Information

Built: 1930 to 1930
Significant Date(s) 1930 to 1930
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context: The home’s namesake, J. MacGregor Thom, was one of the first graduating students from the University of Alberta’s law school and lived here from 1953 until 1957, during which time he held the position of registrar of land titles.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0237
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: POSSE File 78950767 City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department 10250 - 101 Street Edmonton AB T5J 3P4
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility