Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Hick-Sehl Building

Lethbridge

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Hick-Sehl Building, located at 618 – 3rd Avenue South is a three-storey, flat-roofed brick building. It is located on a city commercial lot, across the street from the Galt Gardens, in the heart of the Lethbridge downtown core.

Heritage Value
The Hick-Sehl Building is a significant for its association with the commercial development of Lethbridge and for its neo-baroque style of design uncommon in the area.

The Hick-Sehl Building is valuable for its association with the commercial development of the young City of Lethbridge. Fred Hick, a pioneer hardware merchant in Lethbridge and his partner, Edward J. Sehl, created the Hick-Sehl Hardware Company and constructed the building to house this venture in 1912. As it was the first retail hardware store in the City, the company quickly became a prominent business. It continued to operate successfully until 1947. The store catered to several markets, such as commercial and residential construction, and to the City’s vibrant agricultural sector.

The Hick-Sehl Building is significant as an example of neo-baroque style of design uncommon in Lethbridge. The prominent central bay windows on the front façade, the decorative neo-baroque elements, and the use of brick and stone detailing on the front façade contribute to the grand appearance of the bow shaped structure. The building was unique in its time for a commercial building in the City and was of noteworthy design, and today it remains so – both an unusual and an attractive building in the downtown core.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1912 three-storey building such as:

- The brick and stone material
- The pattern, style and construction of all wooden windows, especially the large, central projecting bay windows on the second and third storey of the front façade
- The cast stone sills and lintels and decorative elements above the side windows on the front façade
- The cornice on the third storey façade and the arched, stone parapet above it
- The ghost signage on the third storey, on the western side of the building
- Pressed metal ceilings


Location



Street Address: 618 - 3rd Avenue South
Community: Lethbridge
Boundaries: Plan 4353S, Block 33, Lot 9
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
21
8
31


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4353S
33
9


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.695599 -112.837571 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2009/08/24

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0242
Designation File:
Related Listing(s): 4665-0590
Heritage Survey File: HS 15297
Website Link:
Data Source: Lethbridge City Hall 910 - 4th Avenue South Lethbridge AB T1J 0P6
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility