Cascade Masonic Lodge

Banff

Description of Historic Place
A two-storey, wood and brick building with stucco exterior and red brick trim occupying a large triangular lot bounded by Bear, Caribou and Lynx Streets in Banff, Alberta.

Heritage Value
The building is of significant historical value as the hub of social life in Banff for many years serving as the meeting place for the Freemasons, Shriners and Members of the Order of the Eastern Star. The building was also used as year-round community space when most of the hotels would close for the winter season and it was one of the largest buildings in town. Many of Banff’s most notable citizens have served as members of the Cascade Lodge, the oldest fraternal organization in Banff. The building is still used as a Masonic Lodge, one of the oldest still in operation in Canada, and is also a museum of local Masonic history.

The aesthetic value of the building resides in its commanding presence in downtown Banff reflecting its importance in the early development of the community. The imposing entranceway, with a concrete stairway leading to a large foyer, and the Masonic insignia present on the building exterior and walkway create a sense of mystique about the building. It is a purpose designed building, housing the Masonic Lodge Room and accompanying furnishings. Having survived a fire in 1949, many of the original furnishings have been retained owing to the continuous use of the building as a Masonic Lodge since 1925.

- The form, scale and massing of the building and its setting on the lot;
- The red brick trim on the stepped parapet and at all four corners of the building;
- The exterior stucco siding;
- The Masonic symbols on the exterior of the building and imbedded in the entry walkway;
- The window and door fenestration including the position, number, size and arrangement of the windows and doors;
- The Lodge Room and adjoining foyer and preparation room;
- The Lodge Room furnishings including, but not limited to, charter, chairs, pedestals, organ, altar, pillars, light fixtures, framed pictures, carpet, floor tiles and painted patterns and carpet.

Street Address: 103 Caribou Street
Community: Banff
Boundaries: Block OT, Plan 6719BC

5
12
25
35
06

6719BC
D

Period of Significance: 1925 to present
Theme(s): Building Social and Community Life : Social Movements
Current Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship

Data Source: File: 04HD01 Planning and Development Department 110 Bear Street Town of Banff Banff Ave AB T1L 1A1