Crandell/Peck Cabin

Banff

Description of Historic Place
The Crandell/ Peck Cabin is a modest 350 square foot, one and a half story log cabin that references the folk house aesthetic and settlement era. It was built by the original owner, Edward Henry Crandell in 1907, using almost entirely locally sourced materials. There are front and rear shed style verandah additions to the log structure. Both are early additions to the original cabin, (circa 1920) and have been retained in their original configuration.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Crandell/Peck Cabin lies in its association with E.H Crandell and the development pattern of the town’s residential areas. It was one of the original buildings along the river in this area and pre-dates construction of Buffalo Street. The initial cabin was constructed as a summer residence, and eventually became a permanent residence as the town evolved.

Edward Henry Crandell was provincially known as a prominent business man. He moved to Calgary in 1899 after being mayor in Bampton, Ontario and opened a pressed brick and sandstone factory called Brickburn. This was two years before the Crandell/Peck Cabin was built in 1907. Described as a ‘Captain of finance’, Crandell was responsible for the materials that created many of Calgary’s finest buildings, notably the Mewata Armoury. As president of the Discovery Oil Company, Crandell had significant ties to Alberta’s oil heritage. Involved in some of the first oil exploration, the site of his original well is well commemorated in Waterton National Park. As a result of his activities, a mountain, lake and nature interpretative centre have also been named after him in the Waterton area.

The Crandell/ Peck Cabin features design elements unique to the Rocky Mountain region that have since become part of Banff’s long standing architectural tradition. The vertical corner posts and corner bracing on the cabin are key examples of this. The cabin’s simple rectangular form and its steeply pitched roof with two dormers are excellent illustrations the vernacular form of its original era. This is further reinforced by the interior spatial volumes which consist of a single large open space on the main floor, and a single room on the upper floor. The log construction is an example of regional use of locally available material and is noteworthy for its distinctive exterior exposed logs. Another notable feature is the large interior fieldstone fireplace. The aesthetic value of this local landmark is evident in its prominent location on Buffalo Street, parallel to the Bow River.

Over the years a number of well know local families have resided in the home, notably the Mackay and Peck families.

- Form, scale, and massing of the building;
- Design referencing a series of notable influences including the folk house tradition, settlement era and also craftsman interior design;
- A cottage roof, near pyramidal in form of light timber construction with sheathing, cedar shiplap shingles and two dormers;
- Roof also features exposed soffit boards and rafter ends;
- The original main front door and frame--the door has been crafted using a traditional rail and stile construction technique;
- The corner fascia boards and vertical corner posts on the log structure;
- Exterior exposed logs that are kept in the round reflecting a simple, rustic construction technique;
- A window fenestration pattern and style including wood single pane and double hung windows which are retained on the main structure;
- Early addition verandahs on the north and south faces of the cabin maintained in their original form, both completed using light framing beveled siding and shed style roof forms, extensive glazing on the front verandah;
- Interior spatial volumes consisting of a single large open space on the main floor, and a single room on the upper floor;
- Douglas fir wood flooring throughout cabin, finished to enhance the wood patina;
- Handcrafted interior fieldstone fireplace finished on the exterior with brickwork--the fireplace references craftsman design style and is an outstanding decorative feature of the cabin;
- The orientation and situation of the residence on a corner lot facing the Bow River;
- Landscaping on the property with a significant number of trees that establish original context.

Street Address: 514 Buffalo Street
Community: Banff
Boundaries: Lot 1, Block 4, Plan 6719BC

5
12
25
35
08

6719BC
4
1

Architect: Simpson Roberts Architecture

Data Source: File: 08HD01 Planning & Development Department Town of Banff 110 Bear Street Banff AB T1L 1A1