Roland School

Consort, Near

Description of Historic Place
Roland School is a Municipal Historic Resource situated near the south-east corner of the north-east quarter of section 22, in township 33 and range 6, west of the 4 meridian in Special Area 4. The site features a wood-frame one room school house constructed in 1913.

Heritage Value
The Roland School is valued for its historic use as a school between 1913 and 1933 and its status as the first purpose built schoolhouse in the area. The families that settled this area formed a school district shortly after homesteading. The Roland School District commissioned this building in 1913 and ran a public school from it for the next twenty years. The community’s children learned to read, write and do arithmetic here. Much of what they learned helped them and their families settle into their new homeland.

The Roland School is also valued for its historic use as a community hall. Due to its central location and relatively large size, the building also served as a community hall. Between 1913 and the early 1960s the building was used regularly as a voting station, a venue for Christmas Concerts, sports days, dances and even a hospital.

The Roland School is also valued for its design. This district used a schoolhouse design (plan 1B) approved by the, Victor William Horwood, Manitoba’s Provincial Architect. Like all one room schools built from standardized plans, this building includes a large panel of windows, good ventilation, a spacious classroom, separate cloakrooms, blackboards and appropriate heating for winter. These design features were thought to facilitate teaching and learning.

Special Areas Board Order 10/09.

The heritage value of the Roland School resides in the following character -defining elements: