Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





St. Peter's Lutheran Church and Cemetery

Hanna

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
St. Peter’s Lutheran Church is a Municipal Historic Resource located on an approximately four-fifths acre lot in Special Area Two, 26.7 kilometers north and 6.6 kilometers west of the Town of Hanna. The two acre site features a picturesque, wood-frame church, wood-frame outbuildings and the nearby cemetery.

Heritage Value
St. Peter’s Lutheran Church is valued for its association with the establishment of a Lutheran parish by the German immigrants who settled the Hamel of Scapa. A Lutheran parish was built in 1921 for the largely Lutheran settlers who homesteaded in the area. The church was an area hub not only for worship, but baptisms, weddings, funerals and as a meeting place, making it a landmark in the area. Regular Sunday services ceased in 1978. The story of how the church came to be moved to its present location has become an important part of our local folklore.

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church has also decorative wrought iron metal works and carved grave markers in the cemetery. The wrought iron fencing is unique and very detailed around some of the family plots. A number of the early grave markers exhibit elaborate carved designs on either granite or sandstone markers.

Source: Special Area Board Order 12/09.


Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of St. Peter’s Lutheran Church lies in the following character defining elements:

those elements that reflect the church association with the establishment of the Lutheran parish in Scapa, such as:
- The church’s form, scale and massing;
- The bell tower;
- The steeple, including the cross surmounting it;
- The pointed arch windows;
- The cedar shake;
- The lathe and plaster finish of the interior;
- The choir loft, raised pulpit, original furnishings, the raised altar; and
- The church’s orientation on lots.

Those elements reflecting the artistic use of metal and stone, such as:
- The decorative wrought iron metal-work; and
- The carved stone grave markers.


Location



Street Address: Approximately 26.7 kilometres north and 6.6 kilometres west of the Town of Hanna
Community: Hanna
Boundaries: Portion of NE 20-33-15-W4
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1
Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s)

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
W4
15
33
20
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.85242 -112.08494 Digital Maps NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2009/07/20

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) 1921 to 1978
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0250
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Special Areas Board, Box 820, Hanna, Alberta T0J 1P0
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility