Annandale Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Georgian Revival style is demonstrated with its hip roof, wide eaves with large outriggers, and hipped dormers on two sides of the roof. The eclectic approach to residential design of large houses was a tradition in Alberta and the Annandale is within this tradition. The offset front entranceway and the off-centered bay windows reflect the deviations from the traditional symmetrical design.

Heritage Value
The Annandale Residence is valuable for its association with Lewis Martin Johnstone, K.C., a founder of Huckvale and Company, a local law firm that still operates today. He purchased the land in 1906 and had Annandale built in 1909 and occupied it until 1935. The home received its name after the border district of Scotland which is the ancestral home of the Johnstone Clan.

Annandale is also valuable for its association with George Graham Ross who owned the house from 1937 to 1940. Ross operated a 250,000 acre ranch in the Lethbridge area and was active in local, regional, national and international affairs. Ross was a founding member of the Community Auction Sales Association and held the top positions in the Western Stock Growers’ Association and the Canadian Council of Beef Producers, and was also a charter member of the Flying Farmers of Alberta.

In 1940 the Annandale Residence was purchased by George Rice, who practiced law in partnership with G.C. Paterson. George Rice came to Lethbridge in 1914 and his descendents live in the city to this day. The Rice family sold the house in 1976; it then became an apartment house, a rooming house, and half-way house prior to the current owners, Garfield and Diane Bland restoring it to a single family dwelling in 1984.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1909 two and one-half storey residence, such as:

- The flared hip roof with flared hip dormers

- The eaves with large outriggers

- The open veranda, with slender Doric columns

- The semi-circular archway over the entrance

- The pattern, style and construction of all wooden windows and lattice and detailing above the windows

- The two brick chimneys with indentations and corbels

- The cedar shiplap wood siding with 4 ½ “ exposed face on the main level