Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Annandale Residence

Lethbridge

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Georgian Revival style is demonstrated with its hip roof, wide eaves with large outriggers, and hipped dormers on two sides of the roof. The eclectic approach to residential design of large houses was a tradition in Alberta and the Annandale is within this tradition. The offset front entranceway and the off-centered bay windows reflect the deviations from the traditional symmetrical design.

Heritage Value
The Annandale Residence is valuable for its association with Lewis Martin Johnstone, K.C., a founder of Huckvale and Company, a local law firm that still operates today. He purchased the land in 1906 and had Annandale built in 1909 and occupied it until 1935. The home received its name after the border district of Scotland which is the ancestral home of the Johnstone Clan.

Annandale is also valuable for its association with George Graham Ross who owned the house from 1937 to 1940. Ross operated a 250,000 acre ranch in the Lethbridge area and was active in local, regional, national and international affairs. Ross was a founding member of the Community Auction Sales Association and held the top positions in the Western Stock Growers’ Association and the Canadian Council of Beef Producers, and was also a charter member of the Flying Farmers of Alberta.

In 1940 the Annandale Residence was purchased by George Rice, who practiced law in partnership with G.C. Paterson. George Rice came to Lethbridge in 1914 and his descendents live in the city to this day. The Rice family sold the house in 1976; it then became an apartment house, a rooming house, and half-way house prior to the current owners, Garfield and Diane Bland restoring it to a single family dwelling in 1984.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1909 two and one-half storey residence, such as:

• The flared hip roof with flared hip dormers

• The eaves with large outriggers

• The open veranda, with slender Doric columns

• The semi-circular archway over the entrance

• The pattern, style and construction of all wooden windows and lattice and detailing above the windows

• The two brick chimneys with indentations and corbels

• The cedar shiplap wood siding with 4 ½ “ exposed face on the main level

• The cedar shingles used as siding with 4” exposed face on the second level


Location



Street Address: 1280 – 4 Avenue South
Community: Lethbridge
Boundaries: The Annandale Residence located on Lots 16 to 20 inclusive, Plan 206B in the City of Lethbridge, Province of Alberta.
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
21
8
31
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
206B

16-20
corner

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.694664 -112.824571 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2008/11/10

Historical Information

Built: 1909 to 1909
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0260
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 19800
Website Link:
Data Source: Lethbridge City Hall 910 - 4th Avenue South Lethbridge, AB T1J 0P6
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility