Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Nose Hill Archaeological Resource

Calgary

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Nose Hill Archaeological Resources are a collection of archaeological sites within the geographic region of Nose Hill park, a large natural area located in Calgary.

Heritage Value
The Nose Hill Archaeological Resources are significant primarily for the link to the First Nations People and how they went about their daily lives - the activities, celebrations, events, etc. It is evident this site has a rich cultural heritage relating to the pre-contact use of the hill over the last 9,000 years - including use as camp locations and as an excellent vantage point from which to visually survey the surrounding landscape. While many archaeological resources across the hill are well documented, other portions of the hill remain unexplored and little subsurface testing has ever been undertaken at these locations.

Character-Defining Elements
Archaeological resources are not specifically identified to protect their integrity.

Location



Street Address: 6465 - 14 Street NW
Community: Calgary
Boundaries: NE 32-24-1W.; SE, SW AND NE 5-25-1W5; SE 6-25-1-W5; Block B, Pland 435JK; and Lots 9-15, Block 4, Plan 7260AM
Contributing Resources: Archaeological Site/Remains

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
5
1
1
1
24
25
25
32
5
6




PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
7260AM
435JK
4
B
9-15
N/A



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.10785760550 -114.08469152800 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1998/06/22

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Canada's Earliest Inhabitants
Historic Function(s): Environment : Nature Element
Current Function(s): Environment : Nature Element
Architect:
Builder:
Context: Please refer to Historical Resources Inventory and Assessment, ASA Permit 78-102

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0265
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Calgary, Heritage Planning, File No. 14-004
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility