Somerville Duplex

Description of Historic Place
The building is a two-storey brick structure with a symmetrical composition reflecting its duplex residential function. The symmetrical massing features twin front roof gables with half timber/stucco detailing. A full width open verandah spans the front facade. Bay windows are situated on either side of the central entry doors - completing the facade symmetry. The side elevations also are articulated with central bay windows on both floors.

Heritage Value
The Somerville Duplex is a two-storey brick duplex in the Cliff Bungalow-Mission district. Contractor Herbert J. Rowan built it in 1912 for owner William Somerville (1849-1925), a prominent Calgary businessman. It was home to Abraham Belzberg (1898-1976), an important early member of Calgary’s Jewish community for ten years. It is significant as a rare example of a period duplex and for its association with Somerville and Belzberg. The duplex is a community landmark, occupying a corner location across from the historic Cliff Bungalow School.

William Somerville was born in Perthshire, Scotland, and later lived in Ontario. He first visited Calgary in the 1890's as a travelling salesman for the Somerville Monument Company, a business owned by his brother and based in Brandon, Manitoba. William settled in Calgary in 1903, and, with assistance from his brother Herbert, he set up his own monument firm, Somerville Memorials. William also established the Calgary Marble and Granite Works. By 1911, William's companies had at least twenty-five employees and a trade area that extended throughout Alberta, British Columbia, and Saskatchewan. Somerville Memorials outlived its founder, and it remains a significant local concern. William is buried in Union Cemetery where many of the early monuments were manufactured by Somerville Memorials.

Somerville likely built this duplex as an income property. Title was transferred to his wife, Jennie E. Somerville (circa 1858-1941), in 1918. She retained ownership until 1931 as Mrs. Jennie E. Smith (after she married Martin C. Smith).

From 1931-47, this property belonged to Calgary businessman Abraham Belzberg. He was among some 200 European Jewish immigrants brought to Calgary through the efforts of his aunt, Calgary rooming house-operator Bella Singer. He later entered the second-hand furniture business and established Cristy's Arcade, a landmark Calgary furniture store that remained in business until 1993. Belzberg also made real estate investments in partnership with his cousin Jack Singer (the namesake of the Jack Singer Concert Hall). The Belzbergs were among many Jewish families who lived in what is now Cliff Bungalow-Mission, and Belzberg himself was a prominent member of the City's Jewish community. He was a member of the B'nai Brith men's organization, the Polish-Jewish Family Loan Association, the Chevra Kadisha (Jewish Burial Society), and the Beth Israel and Shaarey Tzedec synagogues. Abraham and Hinda Belzberg's three sons became very successful businessmen. Hyman Belzberg and his wife Jennie remained in Calgary and became significant philanthropists. Samuel and William Belzberg moved to Vancouver and Los Angeles respectively and established First City Financial Corporation, a significant insurance, real estate, and financial services enterprise. Sam Belzberg became the founding chairman of the Simon Wiesenthal Center in 1977. He was invested as a member of the Order of Canada in 1989 and as an officer in 2002.

The Somerville Duplex was built during Calgary’s first real estate boom. Prior to World War I Calgary was experiencing an influx of a thousand people a month, creating a serious demand for housing. Real estate values climbed sharply, more than doubling in price in some working-class districts, and thereby limited the number of people who could afford to buy homes. As a result, the construction of rental property - both single-family and multiple-family dwellings - took off at an astronomical rate as investors found a rewarding opportunity for high returns on their money.

Duplexes represented a very small proportion of building permits issued at the time, and the Somerville Duplex is a rare surviving example of its type.

The character-defining elements include:
- Wood-frame construction with pressed, red-brick cladding;
- Two-story, rectangular, symmetrical form with protruding bay windows;
- Parallel gable and hipped roof with block-modillion, tongue-and-groove soffits;
- Rough-cast, cement-stucco-clad gables with mock half-timbering;
- Open, full-width, front verandah with squared supports, single-bellied balusters, and a tongue-and-groove ceiling;
- Two front doorways with glazed oak doors, and two rear doorways;
- Fenestration; wooden-sash windows (predominantly one-over-one in profile), and front-façade windows with ornamented upper sashes containing bevelled, leaded, ‘jeweled’ and opaque glazing; wooden storm sashes;
- Scored, parged foundation;
- Original placement of the house on its lot; and;