Olds

Urban Rootz

Description of Historic Place
This two-storey residence has a large cross-gabled roof, clapboard siding with corner boards, sunburst pattern clapboard in the gable ends, and a one-storey central enclosed porch with gable roof. It occupies a lot and a half on 50th Avenue, formerly known as Railway Avenue West, the main commercial street in the downtown core of Olds.

Heritage Value
This building is significant for its association with the theme of early residential development in Olds.

This two-storey house was built circa 1903, and is a valuable heritage resource for its association with early residential development in Olds. Residential development in Olds began shortly after construction of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway reached the sixth siding in 1890, making the fertile agricultural land easier for settlers to access. A community soon grew around the siding, and Olds was incorporated as a Village in 1896. By 1900 the community had a Post Office, a brick plant, a creamery, a government-built pork plant, a school, its own NWMP officer, and a number of stores and businesses. This circa 1903 residence is one of the oldest remaining homes in the town of Olds and was once the home of Mr. John A. Bush, who was the postmaster in Olds from 1907 until 1949. The location of the house on 50th Avenue, a main commercial street, has resulted in an evolution in the use of the home from purely residential to mixed residential and commercial use.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the c. 1903 two-storey residence include:

- The cross-gabled roof with gingerbread decoration in the gable ends;
- The clapboard siding with corner boards;