Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





5206-50 Avenue

Olds

Other Names:
Urban Rootz

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
This two-storey residence has a large cross-gabled roof, clapboard siding with corner boards, sunburst pattern clapboard in the gable ends, and a one-storey central enclosed porch with gable roof. It occupies a lot and a half on 50th Avenue, formerly known as Railway Avenue West, the main commercial street in the downtown core of Olds.

Heritage Value
This building is significant for its association with the theme of early residential development in Olds.

This two-storey house was built circa 1903, and is a valuable heritage resource for its association with early residential development in Olds. Residential development in Olds began shortly after construction of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway reached the sixth siding in 1890, making the fertile agricultural land easier for settlers to access. A community soon grew around the siding, and Olds was incorporated as a Village in 1896. By 1900 the community had a Post Office, a brick plant, a creamery, a government-built pork plant, a school, its own NWMP officer, and a number of stores and businesses. This circa 1903 residence is one of the oldest remaining homes in the town of Olds and was once the home of Mr. John A. Bush, who was the postmaster in Olds from 1907 until 1949. The location of the house on 50th Avenue, a main commercial street, has resulted in an evolution in the use of the home from purely residential to mixed residential and commercial use.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the c. 1903 two-storey residence include:

- The cross-gabled roof with gingerbread decoration in the gable ends;
- The clapboard siding with corner boards;
- The sunburst pattern clapboard in the gable ends;
- The wide, moulded fascia board in the gable ends;
- The central, enclosed one-storey porch with gable roof;
- The central window on the second storey of the front façade with a curved pediment;
- The matching art glass windows in the front façade;and
- The pattern, style and construction of all original window openings.


Location



Street Address: 5606 - 50 Avenue
Community: Olds
Boundaries: Portion of Lots 7 and 8, Block 6, Plan 472I
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
1
32
32
13

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4721
6
8N7


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.790112 -114.106579 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2011/02/28

Historical Information

Built: 1903/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1903 to 1949
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0285
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Town of Olds Community Services Department 4512-46 Street, Olds Alberta T4H 1R5
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility