Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Merchants Bank of Canada

Medicine Hat

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The building is a two storey brick structure with a cottage roof configuration and rectangular floor plan; hallmark of the Georgian style. The front facade features; a symmetrical storefront with large display windows and central recessed entrance, side entrance door to upper floor, and four large symmetrical upper windows. The front and side elevations have been clad over in stucco which conceals the brick and stone corner quoins.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Merchants Bank of Canada (constructed in 1899) lies in its status as an early bank building in Medicine Hat, and as the first permanent home of the original bank branch to open in the community. John A. Trimble was a brick layer, contractor and self-taught architect who had worked in Guelph, Ontario before settling in Medicine Hat. In 1897, Trimble and his partner had completed a major renovation to the Traders Bank in Guelph. The second occupant was the Southern Alberta Land Company, significant for their role in the settlement of the region.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements include:

• The original facade's design was influenced by the Georgian style. It has symmetrically ordered upper and lower level windows with flat lintels featuring a keystone. The facade is constructed of brick with rock faced stone corner quoins. The cottage roof form with projecting eaves is characteristic of the style.

• There is a later alteration/addition (date unknown) of an Edwardian Commercial storefront with central recessed entrance and large display windows on each side.


Location



Street Address: 657 - 2 Street SE
Community: Medicine Hat
Boundaries: Lot 15, Block 14, Plan 1491
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
5
12
31
10

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
1491
14
15


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
50° 2'27.82" 110°40'28.94 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2010/11/16

Historical Information

Built: 1899-1899
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Bank or Stock Exchange
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Architect: John A. Trimble
Builder: John A. Trimble
Context: Medicine Hat Theme, Town Development in Medicine Hat

Context Statement, The creation of commercial services and products to fulfill the needs of local residents and a regional trade centre.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0296
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: www.medicinehat.ca
Data Source: City of Medicine Hat Planning, Building, and Development Services Department, 580 1 Street SE, Medicine Hat, AB T1A8E6
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility