Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Pokotilo Block

Olds

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Pokotilo Block is a two-storey brick flat-roofed commercial building with a brick façade and a stucco finish on the side and rear façades. It has large storefront windows with multi-paned transom windows above, a recessed main entrance, and an offset secondary entrance with a four-paned transom window. It is located on a single lot of a commercial street in the downtown core of Olds.

Heritage Value
The Pokotilo Block is significant for its association with the theme of early commercial development in Olds, and for its design. The Pokotilo Block is an important heritage resource for its association with early commercial development in Olds. Harry Patterson constructed this commercial building in the summer/fall of 1922 after Pokotilo's previous building burned in February of that year. The new two-storey brick building was completed in November and accommodated several businesses, including a tailor, a boot repair shop, and a billiards room. The second floor had three apartments, providing additional income for Mr. Pokotilo, who owned the property until at least 1949.
The 1920s commercial design of the Pokotilo Block contributes to its heritage value. The two-storey brick building has a flat roof, parapet walls, and a secondary entrance to the second floor, all of which are common design features of 1920s commercial buildings in Alberta. Other features identifying it as a commercial building include the large storefront windows with solid bulkheads below, and the recessed storefront entrance. The brick detailing on the second storey, including the brick pilasters that delineate the two bays on the front facade, the brick corbelling at the roof line, and the corbelled brick voussoirs above the second-storey windows, add interest to this otherwise typical commercial structure. The building plan follows that of many early commercial buildings, with retail/commercial space on the main floor, and residential/office space on the second floor.
Source: Town of Olds Heritage Inventory, Heritage Collaborative Inc., November 2009 (5018 51st Street, Pokotilo Block)


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1922 two-storey Pokotilo Block include:
- The flat roof;
- The running bond brick cladding on the front façade;
- The flat parapet, with stepped parapets on the side façades;
- The recessed main entrance;
- The secondary entrance with four-paned transom window;
- The brick voussoirs over the second-storey windows;
- The cast stone sills below the second-storey windows;
- The brick corbelling just below the roofline;
- The two-storey brick pilasters on the front corners;
- The bulkhead below the storefront windows;
- The pressed metal cornice above the first storey;
- The one-storey, brick clad, flat roof extension at the rear with brick voussoirs over;
- The openings and a cast stone sill below the window; and
- The pattern, style and construction of all wooden windows, especially the multipaned transoms above the storefront windows.


Location



Street Address: 5018 - 51 Street
Community: Olds
Boundaries: Lot 19A, Block 4, Plan 141JK
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
1
32
32
15

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
141JK
4
19A


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.79135531 -114.106646 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2010/10/12

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Current Function(s): Health and Research : Clinic
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0300
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Town of Olds, Community Services, 4512 - 46 Street, Olds, AB T4H 1R5 (File: COM - 00 - 6 - 07)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility