Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Chailey School

Mannville, Near

Other Names:
Chailey Community Hall

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Chailey School is a wooden schoolhouse located on a 3 acre landscaped lot. Constructed in 1910, the property is situated north of the Village of Mannville at the intersection of Township Road 524 and Range Road 95 in the County of Minburn No. 27.

Heritage Value
The Chailey School is valued for its functional design. This simple wood-frame building was constructed specifically to be used as a one-room school. By the end of August 1910, it was completed and ready for the instruction of children from grades one to eight. The original one-room schoolhouse design is the only one of its kind in the area.
The Chailey School is also valued as a gathering place for the community. Chailey School served as a social center as well as a school. Also, Methodist religious services and political rallies were held there.
In 1922 the building was expanded to its present size by the builders of the original structure, Jack and Harry Croft. Due to consolidation the Chailey School was closed in 1953. The building was acquired by the rural community of Chailey two years later and was subsequently used as a community hall.


Character-Defining Elements
Interior elements that reflect the structure and style value of the simple wooden one-room schoolhouse include the:
- three blackboards with ledges (interior south wall);
- Moldings and rosettes around the interior doors and windows;
- Maple center wood floor with a two foot fir border;
- Heat register grate;
- Partition on north side;
- Brick chimney;
- Slatted door at the entrance to the basement stairway;
- Tongue in groove boards on the kitchen walls;
- Wainscoting in the back cloak room and porch areas;
- Wood door between porch and school;
- Ceilings and walls (revert to plaster board with slats), original still under the panel board;and the
- Design and function of the stairwell.

Exterior elements that reflect the value of Chailey's functional design and structure are the:
- Medium hip style roof;
- Cedar shingles;
- Wooden eaves, wooden fascia and wooden soffits;
- Wooden siding;
- Corner boards;
- Starter boards;
- Three wood frame west windows;
- Six wood frame east windows - five on the main school - and on in the porch;
- Two five panel wooden doors;
- Original design and gray colour;
- Metal flag pole (original to be re-erected).


Location



Street Address: 52332 Range Road 95
Community: Mannville, Near
Boundaries: NE 19-52-9-W4
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
9
52
19
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.51219 -111.30478 Digital Maps

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2012/09/20

Historical Information

Built: 1910 To 1910
Significant Date(s) 1910 To 1953
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Education : One-Room School
Current Function(s): Community : Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club
Architect:
Builder: Charles (Harry) Croft
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0303
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: County of Minburn No. 27 Planning and Development Department Box 255 4909-50 Street Vegreville, AB T9C 1R6\ (File: 126-10)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility