Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Ueberrhein Dumanowski Residence

Medicine Hat

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Ueberrhein-Dumanowski Residence is a large two and one-half storey wooden-frame Arts and Crafts-style home constructed in 1921 and located east of downtown Medicine Hat on the northeast corner of 4th Street and Woodman Avenue SE in the River Flats neighbourhood. It is a highly intact Arts and Crafts-style house which has retained its original form, scale, massing and materiality. The residence is distinctive for its side-gabled roof with projecting front gable and gabled-roof dormers. The most recent owners have painstakingly restored the house to its original condition, including removal of the interior demarcation and rstorations to the exterior wooden-lapped siding, corbelled brick chimney, brick wrap-around verandah and milled cedar shingle roof. The fenestrations are original and restored and are represented by wooden-sash windows with storms and front doors' crystal pattern fan and side-lights (the light in the front door has been replaced). The second story balcony above the original servant's quarters and widow's walk with flag pole on the home's back elevation have been restored. A large, well-appointed deck with decorative pergola has been restored to hte rear of the house.
The current owners have finished the attic and constructed a carriage house (garage), going to great lengths to ensure that the style of construction and the materials are consistent with the Ueberrhein-Dumanowski Residence and in keeping with the historical time period. In addition, the owners have defined the property with a brick and iron fence, also true to the historical time period.


Heritage Value
The Ueberrhein Dumanowski Residence, completed in 1921, is highly valued for its association with the development of Medicine Hat's multitude of industries thriving in the Edwardian boom period and for its association to first owner, Edward Ueberrhein, a prominent Medicine Hat business man. Shortly after arriving in Medicine Hat in 1907, Ueberrhein established the Rosery Flower Company on Woodman Avenue, and the greenhouse operation became one of the largest in Canada. The Ueberrhein-Dumanowski Residence is valued as a tangible link to the early development of Medicine Hat's greenhouse industry and as a highly refined example of Arts and Crafts-style architecture.

Character-Defining Elements
Exterior
The character-defining elements of the exterior include:

- form, scale and massing - 2.5 storey height with full basement

- brick stamped parged concrete foundation

- side-gabled roof with front-gabled projections

- over-hanging second storey with modillions

- cedar lapped siding with milled cedar shingle banding

- milled cedar shingles (not shakes) - also in gable peaks

- decorative triangular brackets and pointed bargeboards

- corbelled brick chimneys

- wrap-around verandah with square posts with rounded corner moldings, brick foundation and piers, tongue and groove ceiling

- enclosed portion of verandah on east facade

- deck with decorative pergola on rear facade

- second storey balcony on rear facade

- multi-light paneled doors

- widows walk

- gabled dormer on front elevation

- multi-pane wooden-sash windows with matching multi-light wooden-sash storms

- fixed diamond pattern wooden-sash windows on upper storeys

- crystal pattern leaded glass windows with multi-light storms

- fixed flora themed stained glass piano windows with multi-light storms in the dining room

- three fixed masculine hunter-themed stained glass windows with storms in the ground floor library

- two paneled main entry door with crystal pattern light and crystal pattern fan and side-lights

- brick and iron fence surrounding the property

- exterior brick fireplace and wall surrounding patio

- mature trees and extensive landscaping

- carriage house/garage

Interior
The character-defining elements of the interior include:

- quarter-sawn oak paneled doors

- paneled pocket doors

- quarter-sawn oak wood trim, paneling and ceiling beams

- maple floors in kitchen, butler's pantry and breakfast room

- quarter-sawn oak floors in main entry, dining room, living room and library

- wide-plank fir floors on second floor

- built-in cabinets with glass front

- butler's pantry off dining room

- many original light fixtures (replaced light fixtures are true to historical period)

- original fixtures in one second story bathroom

- original hardware on doors and vents

- brick fireplaces


Location



Street Address: 970 - 4 Street SE
Community: Medicine Hat
Boundaries: Lots 11 and 12, Block C, Plan 23593
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 2

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
23593
C
11 and 12


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
N 50 02.563 -110 39.733 GPS

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2013/10/08

Historical Information

Built: 1919 to 1921
Significant Date(s) 1919 to 1929
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0314
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: www.medicinehat.ca
Data Source: City of Medicine Hat, City Clerk Department, 580 - 1st Street S.E. Medicine Hat, AB T1A 8E5
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility