Barnhart Apartments

Description of Historic Place
The Barnhart Apartments, built in 1929, is a three-storey, multi-residential building in the inner-city Beltline community, immediately south of downtown. The wood-frame, Tudor Revival-style building, clad mainly in stucco with stone and brick detailing, is distinguished by its half-timbered finish.

Heritage Value
As one of the finest apartment houses in the city when completed in 1929, the Barnhart Apartments recall the area’s status as a choice residential neighbourhood at the time. Within the city’s original exclusive residential area of 12th and 13th Avenues, the Barnhart Apartments exemplifies and contributed to the attractive early character of this part of the Beltline community.

Connaught (later known as the Beltline) was one of Calgary's earliest residential areas. From the start it was a desirable location, convenient to downtown businesses and services with such fine amenities as Central (Memorial) Park (1889) and the city’s first public library (1912). Near the Barnhart Apartments Calgary’s elite had built mansions in the first two decades of the Twentieth Century, especially along 12th and 13th Avenues, including Senator James Lougheed, Patrick Burns, William Roper Hull, Col. Dennis and William Toole. Also in the area of the Barnhart Apartments were prestigious institutions, such as the Ranchman’s Club (1914), and fine residential apartment buildings such as the Moxam and Congress Apartments (1912), Lorraine Apartments (1913), and Lawrence Lodge (1930). Only a small number of these impressive structures remain due to rapid re-development of the area in the 1950s and later, making the Barnhart Apartments an important, integral reminder of the area’s earlier history and character.

The Barnhart Apartments is important also as one of the finest examples of Tudor Revival-style architecture in the city. At the time that the 25-unit building was completed in October 1929 the local newspapers described it as “lavishly decorated and a model of architectural perfection equipped with every comfort and labour-saving device possible” and concluded that “the Barnhart apartments are without doubt the finest of their kind in the city.”

The exterior of the Barnhart Apartments are characterized by its half timbering, overhanging gables, multi-pane and bay windows. The main entrance is sheltered under a distinctive extended-slope roof, and detailed with wall buttress and brick and stone casings. The attention to detail and high-quality workmanship is exemplified in hand-towelled, ‘California-stucco’ finish, the pegged joints of the half-timbering, which originally featured a special charred finish. The charred timbers were then varnished to create a unique and impenetrable surface.

The building is significant too for its design attributes, which contributed to making it one of Calgary’s superior apartment buildings. Unique features included a ground-level floor almost completely above ground - to make even those units appealing - exceptionally wide interior corridors, and heavily insulated interior and exterior walls using multiple special materials for the time which contributed to soundproofing. Additionally, interior ‘floating’ ceilings were structurally separate from the floors above to further mitigate noise issues. Each unit was also designed with service doors accessible from the corridors for deliveries. The building even had its own garbage burning incinerator.

The interior of the building is noted for its hardwood floors throughout, with each unit featuring an elegant electric fireplace, original wooden mouldings and doors, and some original bathroom and kitchen finishes. Originally the units were touted for their modernity with the latest electric and gas kitchen fixtures, and vacuum steam heating system.

Such amenities were originally successful in attracting professional and prominent residents, including a member of Calgary’s famous Lougheed family, Donald Lougheed, son of Senator James Lougheed. Also in residence were a barrister, stock brokers, accountants, retail managers, school principal, and several oil company employees (director, managers, oil broker, geologist, chemist, engineer).

The building was constructed by contractor C. E. Barnhart on land purchased by him, and designed by Vancouver-based architect Richard Thomas Perry. Perry was noted for combining nostalgic British styles with more modern forms, as seen in his Vancouver work such as Bessborough Armoury, Dunbar Heights United Church, and Tatlow Court townhouses. He had a branch office in Calgary in 1929. Earlier in 1929, Barnhart and Perry produced the Barnhart Model Home, a Tudor Revival dwelling in Mount Royal first opened and promoted as a furnished show home (1011 Prospect Ave. SW) – the Barnhart Apartments shares many attributes and features that were incorporated in the Model Home.

Given the building’s highly distinctive architecture, prominent location and corner situation, the property is a community landmark.

Character-defining elements of the property include, but are not limited to:

Exterior Features:

- Wood-frame construction with exterior finish comprising rough-cast, hand-towelled stucco; pegged, half-timbered gable and facade treatments with charred and varnished finish (now covered); brick foundation cladding and main entrance detailing of brick and stone;

- Three-storey scale and massing;

- Combination of flat and (wood-shingle-clad) hipped roofs;

- Fenestration, comprising multi-pane single and two-part windows, and a combination of hung-sash, and casement-sash windows (with multi-pane transom lights); bay windows on primary façade;

- Integral main entrance with rounded-arch opening and inside doorway assembly with sidelights (encased) and multi-pane transom lights; glazed wood door;

- Inset parapet plaques with heraldic motif;

- Moulded chimney pot;

Interior Features:

- Interior plan/configuration of common areas and each unit, consisting of exceptionally wide corridors and twenty five one-bedroom and studio suites;

- Corridor/unit service doors for deliveries; other corridor features such as the steel-clad fire separation pocket doors;

- Entrance hall with open staircase consisting of a wooden balustrade, mahogany handrail and mahogany panels; scored-plaster walls;

- Hardwood flooring throughout (units and public-area corridors);

- Finishes within units including doorway and window casings; doors; fireplaces with decorative chimneypieces; kitchen cabinets with unglazed porcelain-tile counter tops, glazed porcelain-tile backsplashes and sinks; bathroom (unglazed) porcelain-tile flooring, medicine chests and tubs;

Contextual Features:

- Its original location and placement on the property and setbacks with soft landscaping.