St. Alban's Anglican Church

Mannville, Near

Description of Historic Place
St. Alban’s Anglican Church is an original small wood-framed church. The building contains a narthex, alter, vestry and a simple nave that seats 36 people. It was built in 1908 north of Mannville, Alberta, within the County of Minburn No. 27. The cemetery, located east of the church, was used from 1915 to 1925 and then was officially consecrated by the Rt. Reverend George Exton Lloyd, who was a Barr Colonist. The church served as a religious place of worship and a gathering place for locals.

Heritage Value
St. Alban’s Anglican Church, also known as the Chailey Church, is a symbol of the area’s communal strength. The historical significance of the church lies in its association with the wave of British settlers to the district north of Mannville shortly after the arrival of the Canadian Northern Railway in 1905. The church was built on land donated by Percy Richards (a British immigrant).

The aesthetic value is held within its simple design. The church is constructed of wood and other simple materials. The design nevertheless shows the influence of the gothic style, common to many Anglican Churches built during this period. The church was known as a “50-pounder” because of an endowment of 50 pounds received from the Colonial and Continental Society of England. Mrs. Deacon, a member of the Society, had made this motion and it was accepted and carried forward.

St. Alban was closed to regular services on September 5, 1971. However, it is still occasionally used for services, burials, marriages, and baptisms. The church is a significant symbol of the British Pioneer’s legacy.

Character-Defining Elements
The Heritage-Value of St. Alban’s Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:

Exterior:
- the crenellated square tower;