Carmangay Historical Church

Carmangay

Description of Historic Place
The Carmangay Historical Church stands stoically on the corner of Whitney Street and Alberta Avenue. The church features original white clapboard siding and arched, stained mutton glass windows. There is also a magnificent tin spire covering the dominant bell tower. Inside the bell tower is the original, working bell. The church is situated on two lots in the center of Carmangay's residential area.

Heritage Value
The Carmangay Historical Church is valued for its distinct churchly design, its association with Reverend Peter Dawson and as a significant place of worship and gathering in the Village of Carmangay.

A significant period for the church was the calling of the Honourable Reverend Peter Dawson to be the minister of to the Carmangay United Church. Honourable Dawson was Alberta's longest serving member of the Legislative Assembly and Speaker of the House.

The Church's architectural style, Carpenter's Gothic, or Rural Gothic, was a style typically used in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century construction. This church is no exception to the qualities that characterize this popular style.

The Church is also significant for its role as a place to gather for worship and other community events. While it no longer holds weekly church services, it is still actively used as a social hub for the community, accomodating monthly church services, weddings, funerals and other community events. It also is home to the Community Museum.

Sourc: Village of Carmangay (Bylaw:739)

Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the Carmangay Historical Church include elements common to Carpenter's Gothic such as:

- tin spire and short spires, the bell tower with working bell;

- wood clapboard siding painted in its original white with dark brown accents;

- steeply pitched rooflines with cedar shakes;

- simplified gable-end ornamentation;

- five-point arched, stained glass windows;

- original interior features such as the stairs, complete with original floor access door, high ceilings, moldings, trim, fir wainscotting and floors, six-paneled doors and casings, lighting fixtures, ceiling medallions, pulpit, stage, chairs, pews and benches;

- sandstone cornerstone of the church is stamped, "Methodist Church 1910";

- the property of the small pastoral church is surrounded with white picket fence, landscaping and trees.

Street Address: 304 Whitney Street
Community: Carmangay