Nourse Residence

Attic Theatre
Dimnik & Co. Law Office
Lethbridge YWCA
Little Theatre

The Nourse residence is a three storey Queen Anne Revival style building.

It was constructed in 1906, the same year the City of Lethbridge was incorporated as a City in the Province of Alberta. The land was purchased by Charles George Kilmer Nourse in 1905.

The existing entrance portico with ionic columns was a later addition to the house from the original verandah and second floor balcony which was demolished.

Heritage Value
The Nourse residence is significant because of its association with Queen Anne Revival style architecture. These features include its steeply pitched gabled hip roof, dormers, and stacked bay windows.

The Nourse residence is also significant because of its association with the early commercial development in Lethbridge.

The original resident Charles George Kilmer Nourse was a prominent businessman arriving to Lethbridge after the Yukon Gold Rush from Dawson City, Yukon. He was the second manager of the Canadian Bank of Commerce and also served as President of the Lethbridge Board of Trade (Chamber of Commerce) from 1909 to 1910

It has been reported that Nourse’s wife Josephine did not live with him during his time in the Yukon and when it was announced that he was to be transferred to Lethbridge she refused to move there with him unless she could select the design that she wanted, including separate living quarters for the maid and a separate maid’s pantry.

The site and residence has a history of different owners and occupancies relevant to the history of Lethbridge. It was also used as a theatre, Harbour House women’s shelter (YWCA), and as the temporary home for the Chinook Club have all contributed to the cultural history of Lethbridge.

The Attic Theatre was a dinner theatre that featured many entertaining performances.

The residence was included in the 1912 publication “Scenic Beauties of Lethbridge”. The publication was used to advertise Lethbridge as an ideal place to relocate.

The character defining elements of the original Nourse Residence include:

- Queen Anne Revival style residence