Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Nourse Residence

Lethbridge

Other Names:
Attic Theatre
Chinook Club
Dimnik & Co. Law Office
Lethbridge YWCA
Little Theatre

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Nourse residence is a three storey Queen Anne Revival style building.

It was constructed in 1906, the same year the City of Lethbridge was incorporated as a City in the Province of Alberta. The land was purchased by Charles George Kilmer Nourse in 1905.

The existing entrance portico with ionic columns was a later addition to the house from the original verandah and second floor balcony which was demolished.


Heritage Value
The Nourse residence is significant because of its association with Queen Anne Revival style architecture. These features include its steeply pitched gabled hip roof, dormers, and stacked bay windows.

The Nourse residence is also significant because of its association with the early commercial development in Lethbridge.

The original resident Charles George Kilmer Nourse was a prominent businessman arriving to Lethbridge after the Yukon Gold Rush from Dawson City, Yukon. He was the second manager of the Canadian Bank of Commerce and also served as President of the Lethbridge Board of Trade (Chamber of Commerce) from 1909 to 1910

It has been reported that Nourse’s wife Josephine did not live with him during his time in the Yukon and when it was announced that he was to be transferred to Lethbridge she refused to move there with him unless she could select the design that she wanted, including separate living quarters for the maid and a separate maid’s pantry.

The site and residence has a history of different owners and occupancies relevant to the history of Lethbridge. It was also used as a theatre, Harbour House women’s shelter (YWCA), and as the temporary home for the Chinook Club have all contributed to the cultural history of Lethbridge.

The Attic Theatre was a dinner theatre that featured many entertaining performances.

The residence was included in the 1912 publication “Scenic Beauties of Lethbridge”. The publication was used to advertise Lethbridge as an ideal place to relocate.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements of the original Nourse Residence include:

- Queen Anne Revival style residence
- Two 2 storey cant bay windows
- Gabled hip roof and flat dormers
- Rusticated stone building base
- Pattern style and construction of the original windows
- Shiplap siding and battens on main level
- Wood shingle siding and trim on upper levels with flared base
- Wooden soffit and fascia


Location



Street Address: 334 - 12 Street South
Community: Lethbridge
Boundaries: Lots 22 and 23, Block 38, Plan 4353S
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
21
8
31


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4353S
38
22 and 23


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.689380 -112.828409 Digital Maps NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type
5506307.37 368098.45 Digital Maps NAD83

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2013/05/13

Historical Information

Built: 1906/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1906_present
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0329
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Planning & Development Services City Hall, 910 - 4 Avenue South Lethbridge, AB, T1J0P6
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility