Shackleford Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Shackleford residence is a one and one-half storey cottage style structure with a hipped gable roof and eyebrow dormers, and is clad with wood shingles. The home occupies a single city lot on a residential street in the City of Lethbridge.

Heritage Value
The Shackleford residence is significant due to its interesting cottage style design influences and its association with Alfred W. Shackleford.

The 1927 Shackleford residence is significant due to its interesting cottage style design elements. The hipped gable roof with rounded eaves, the eyebrow dormers, and eyebrow eave above the semi-circular front door and the large detailed stucco chimney on the front façade all add to a feeling of rusticity and romanticism that is characteristic of the cottage style design.

The Shackleford residence is significant due to its association with Alfred W. Shackleford (1899-1992), known to many as “Shack”, who first became an Alderman of the City of Lethbridge in 1939. He also served as Mayor of Lethbridge from 1944-1946, 1952-1955, and 1957-1961.

A.W. Shackleford was born in England but grew up in other parts of Canada. In 1921, he came to Lethbridge to manage the Kings Theatre. By 1928, he joined the Famous Players group and went on to open the Capitol, Majestic, Empress (later Roxy), and Paramount Theatres. He and his two sons, Douglas and Robert, purchased land at the S.E. corner of Mayor Magrath Drive and Highway 4, and opened Green Acres Drive-In. Latterly, the Shackleford’s ran theatres in the College Mall and Lethbridge Centre Cinemas.

The residence was built by Henry N. Becker of Becker Lumber Co. Ltd. Mr. Becker soon sold the property to Alfred & Ada Shackleford (1899-1986) who lived in the home until the mid-1950’s. Mr. Shackleford spent his first and part of his second term as Mayor in this residence before moving to his new home at 2515-6th Avenue South.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1927 one and one-half storey Shackleford residence such as;

- The truncated gable roof with curved eaves
- The wood shingles on the external wall