Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Memorial Clock Tower

Wainwright

Other Names:
Wainwright Cenotaph

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Memorial Clock Tower is a fieldstone monument erected in 1925 to commemorate those who died in the First and Second World Wars. It stands at the intersection of Main Street and Second Avenue surrounded by the central business core.

Heritage Value
The Memorial Clock Tower was built to honor those who lost their lives in the First World War and later to include World War Two. Each Remembrance Day, citizens of Wainwright along with the Royal Canadian Legion, gather around this memorial and pay tribute to those who fell in the wars. The Memorial Clock Tower was the only structure left standing after the worst fire in the history of small town Alberta swept through Wainwright destroying 70 businesses and 8 homes in the summer of 1929.

Described as a “Roman tower”, the monument was designed and built by Frank Bailey. The clocks in the tower were purchased from Gillett and Johnson, Croydon, England. The bronze tablet set in the masonry which lists the dead was designed by Morris Norburg, Edmonton.


Character-Defining Elements
Site features as typified by:
- Original location in central Wainwright historic district;
- Close proximity and external visual relationship between the monument and important heritage buildings.
The character-defining elements of the property include its:
- Prominent situation in the middle of the main street at the primary intersection;
- Four-faced clock;
- Irregularly-coursed (granite) fieldstone construction with polygonal base and four sided upper portion;
- Cross-gable-roof top with metal, standing-seam covering; parapeted ends; encircled by decorative pent roof; and
- Inset, bronze, memorial tablets.


Location



Street Address: 200 - 10 Street
Community: Wainwright
Boundaries: Area A, Plan 1220524
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
W4
6
44
31


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
122 0524
A
N/A


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
52.83356 -110.8611

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2013/04/16

Historical Information

Built: 1925/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Current Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0331
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Town of Wainwright, 1018-2 Avenue, Wainwright, AB, T9W 1R1
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility