Memorial Clock Tower

Wainwright

Wainwright Cenotaph

Description of Historic Place
The Memorial Clock Tower is a fieldstone monument erected in 1925 to commemorate those who died in the First and Second World Wars. It stands at the intersection of Main Street and Second Avenue surrounded by the central business core.

Heritage Value
The Memorial Clock Tower was built to honor those who lost their lives in the First World War and later to include World War Two. Each Remembrance Day, citizens of Wainwright along with the Royal Canadian Legion, gather around this memorial and pay tribute to those who fell in the wars. The Memorial Clock Tower was the only structure left standing after the worst fire in the history of small town Alberta swept through Wainwright destroying 70 businesses and 8 homes in the summer of 1929.

Described as a “Roman tower”, the monument was designed and built by Frank Bailey. The clocks in the tower were purchased from Gillett and Johnson, Croydon, England. The bronze tablet set in the masonry which lists the dead was designed by Morris Norburg, Edmonton.

Site features as typified by:
- Original location in central Wainwright historic district;
- Close proximity and external visual relationship between the monument and important heritage buildings.
The character-defining elements of the property include its:
- Prominent situation in the middle of the main street at the primary intersection;
- Four-faced clock;
- Irregularly-coursed (granite) fieldstone construction with polygonal base and four sided upper portion;
- Cross-gable-roof top with metal, standing-seam covering; parapeted ends; encircled by decorative pent roof; and
- Inset, bronze, memorial tablets.

Community: Wainwright