Grotski Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Grotski Residence is one-storey single family residence in the Capilano Neighbourhood of East Edmonton. The house occupies a special riverside lot with a commanding view of the North Saskatchewan River and the neighbourhood of the Highlands across the river. It was designed as a renovation and addition to an existing house in 1977 and constructed the following year by the notable Alberta architect, Douglas Cardinal. This residence contains references to his trademark curvilinear design as well the West Coast Post and Beam Style that was prevalent at the time.

Heritage Value
The Grotski Residence is significant for its association with the theme of urban development in post-war Edmonton. The Capilano neighbourhood is one of the new communities in post-war Edmonton to accommodate a greatly expanding population. This neighbourhood is one of only a few that have direct river valley access and was an ideal location for Douglas Cardinal to experiment with his nature-based design aesthetic.
The Grotski Residence is associated with lawyer John Grotski, who was a prominent member of the legal community during his work life, which extended from the mid-1950s to the late 1990’s. In addition to his legal career, he was an important Edmonton developer having been instrumental in the construction of Chancery Hall and Century Place office towers. In addition to his legal work, Grotski served numerous community roles including president of the community league, a lifelong Lion’s Club member, which included a stint as president, Knight’s of Columbus member and Little League baseball umpire, often returning to the office in the evening.

The Grotski Residence is associated with the career of internationally recognized Alberta architect Douglas Cardinal, who did not design many single-family residences. The design characteristics of the residence are unique to this architect and there is great consistency in the evolution of his work. The roots of this particular design can be found in the West Coast Post and Beam Style, but the execution displays Cardinal’s curiosity to explore his unique stylistic inventions that include a nature-based, 'organic' design aesthetic. The residence is an important component in the career evolution of Douglas Cardinal who has been nationally and internationally recognized as a master architect. The design of the Grotski Residence embodies Cardinal’s native identity, his association with the environment and the prairie landscape, his academic roots in the fluid designs of numerous previous architects and his non-conventional personality.

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Grotski Residence exterior include:

- the unique form, scale and massing;
- the expression of post and beam construction;
- the extended and overtly expressed roof beams around the perimeter of the residence;
- the large expanses of glazing between the wood clad structural columns;
- the commercial style bronze-anodized aluminum window frames;
- the unique brick-clad chimney with its double sloping shafts and arched top treatment;
- the colour and style of the brick;
- the exterior cedar cladding and its clear finish;
- the patterns of the cedar cladding;
- the covered west side porch and the wood deck that extends around the back of the residence;
- the framed main entrance door feature; and
- the broad front entrance sidewalk with its brick treads and risers.

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Grotski Residence Interior include:

- the unique form, scale and curvilinear massing of the living room fireplace;
- the curvilinear low brick wall that separates the living room from the dining room;
- the interior steel handrails;
- the brown-coloured glazed floor tile throughout the main floor and the deliberate blurring of the distinction between indoor and outdoor floor surfaces;
- the extensive use of cedar wall, ceiling and beam cladding; and
- the geometric patterns of the cedar wall and ceiling cladding.

Street Address: 5903 Capilano Crescent NW
Boundaries: Lot 25, Block 56, Plan 2442KS

2442KS
56
25

Period of Significance: 1978 - Present
Architect: Douglas Cardinal

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 099220524-005)