Cameron Block

Description of Historic Place
The Cameron Block is a two storey, brick clad commercial building. The building is located on a prominent corner location on 97 Street in Edmonton’s Chinatown.

Heritage Value
Constructed in 1910, the Cameron Block is significant because of its architecture, which reflects Edmonton’s commercial architecture during the Edwardian era.

The Cameron Block is significant for its association with early commercial development on 97 Street, formerly Namayo Avenue, one of Edmonton’s principal commercial through fares in the early 1900s.

The Cameron Block is significant as a visible reminder of the work of Edmonton Architect J.H. Rudy, who practiced in Edmonton between 1909 and 1914.

Character-Defining Elements
The Edwardian Commercial Architecture of the Cameron Block is expressed in character defining elements such as:
• form, scale and massing;
• flat roof;
• retail units at ground level with large wood framed glazing and transom windows, central recessed entry and wood panelled bulkheads;
• pressed metal cornice at parapet level;
• red brick cladding;
• brick corbelling below the parapet;
• recessed bays above the first storey on the south and west elevations separated by brick pilasters; and
• original window openings, some with brick voussoirs, keystones and cement lug sills.

Street Address: 10543 – 97 Street NW
Boundaries: Lot 29, Block 18, Plan D

D
18
29

Period of Significance: 1910 - Present
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect: J. H. Rudy

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 144571465-005)