Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Alex Cormack Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
This one and one-half storey residence has a gable roof with shed roof dormer, a shed extension over a partially enclosed full-length porch and is clad in a combination of wood shingles and timber clapboard siding. It is located on a residential street and occupies a single city lot in today’s Highlands residential neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
This residence is significant due to its association with the theme of ongoing settlement and residential development in Bellevue.

The home was built in 1923 by Alex Cormack, a wood-worker for Canadian National. Situated in what was originally the community of Bellevue, the houses along this street were never subject to the caveats put in place by Magrath & Holgate Co. As a result, they are generally much more modest than those houses just a few blocks east in the original Highlands area. Alex Cormack is one of only two owners to live in the house since it was built and was typical of the residents at the time who saw Bellevue, with its affordability and proximity to the Highlands’ services and prestige, as a good place to live and raise a family. The Alex Cormack residence represents the variety of domestic architecture that emerged around the Highlands through infill development. As a tradesperson, Alex Cormack was among a growing number of non-professionals who settled around the Highlands community during a period when numerous post-World War One infills were being built.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements of the Alex Cormack Residence include such features as:

- the gable roof with shed roof extension over a full length porch with one end open and slightly offset doorway;
-the shed roof dormer with balcony on the second floor;
- the wood shingle and timber clapboard exterior;
- the four posts of the front veranda with arched tops;
- the extended exposed rafters; and
- the paneled wood door with sidelights.


Location



Street Address: 11231 - 65 Street NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 10, Block 24, Plan 600U
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
600U
24
10


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.5658 -113.4381 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2014/04/29

Historical Information

Built: 1923/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1923 - Present
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: Alex Cormack
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0341
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 078954196-005)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility