Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





A. K. Buckham Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The A.K. Buckham Residence is a one and one-half storey front gabled house with craftsman influences. The building is clad with wood siding on the first and second floors with wood shingles in the peak of the gable above the second floor windows. The site is located mid-block on a residential street and occupies one city lot in Edmonton’s Mill Creek residential area of Old Strathcona.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the A.K. Buckham Residence lies in its notable craftsman influenced architectural style and design. Built in 1914 the A.K. Buckham Residence is significant due to its association with the development of Strathcona after the City of Strathcona was amalgamated by Edmonton in 1912.

The A.K. Buckham Residence is an excellent example of a craftsman influenced front gabled house with a wraparound veranda. The veranda has square columns with tapered piers. The house with its bellcast roof has exposed rafters at the eaves. On the roof of the veranda there’s a small deck which is accessible from a bedroom.

Alexander Kirkwood Buckham, a real estate agent who lived in the Strathcona Hotel before he occupied this house, is first listed at this address in 1915. At that time he was an employee of Edmonton City Police Department.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1914 one and one-half storey A.K. Buckham Residence, such as:

- The elements of the craftsman influenced front gable design such as, bellcast p-roof, exposed rafters at the eaves, and open wraparound veranda;
- Wood siding on the first and second floor and wood shingles located in the peak of the gable above the second floor windows;
- exposed rafters;
- roof deck located above the veranda on the front elevation;
- open wraparound veranda with squared columns and tapered piers and closed railing;
- original front door and original second floor door and storm door; and
- the pattern, style, and construction of all wood windows, such as the paired window on the first storey front façade and the single bedroom window, the upper deck door and small window next to the door on the second floor .


Location



Street Address: 9825 - 86 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 28A, Block 93, Plan 9722798
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
9722798
93
28A


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.5215 -113.4841 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2013/09/18

Historical Information

Built: 1914/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1914- Present
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0345
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 000659683-002)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility