Borden Park Band Shell

Description of Historic Place
Borden Park was established in 1906, and was first named East End City Park. This park was re-named for Sir Robert Laird Borden, the eighth prime minister of Canada (1911-1920), after he visited Edmonton in 1914, on the eve of the First World War. In the early 20th Century up to seven thousand people were reported to congregate in the park on sunny Sundays. Picnics, musical concerts and baseball seem to have been the preferred activities in those days. The first Edmonton Zoo was located in Borden Park, as were a popular tea room, rides such as a carousel, roller coaster and tunnel of love. The roller coaster was a feature from 1915 to 1935 when it was dismantled. When the entire park was restored, the band shell was designed by City Architect R.F. Duke with W. Pasternak. The band shell was constructed in 1956 as part of a $100,000 capital works approved by City Council to cover its drainage system, new walks, a band shell and picnic/sports area. The opening of the refurbished park was held on Dominion Day in 1958. It was a big event, and three thousand people turned out. Mayor Hawrelak gave an address, and the loyal Edmonton Regiment band played in the new band shell.

Heritage Value
Borden Park Band Shell is an excellent example of a modern purpose-built band shell and attached Early Modern Style ancillary building. The building is typified by the use of a unique arched band shell shape, exposed concrete arched beams with wood interior cladding, acoustic canopy, fieldstone feature wall, concrete steps and platform attached wood-clad ancillary building with flat roof, landscape amphitheater seating and a park like setting.

The band shell is also significant for its association with City Architect Robert F. Duke, and Architect W. Pasternak, as well as for the development of Borden Park.

The character-defining elements of Borden Park Band Shell include, but are not limited to, its:
- Form, massing and materials;

- unique arched band shell shape, with exposed arched beams;

- exposed concrete steps and platform;

- fieldstone feature wall;

- attached wood-clad ancillary building with flat roof;

- landscaped amphitheatre seating; and

- park-like setting.

Street Address: 7507 Borden Park Road NW
Boundaries: Portion of Block B, Plan 2024KS
Contributing Resources: Structure: 1

2024KS
B

Period of Significance: 1956 - Present
Historic Function(s): Leisure : Park Fixture
Current Function(s): Leisure : Park Fixture
Architect: R.F. Duke & W. Pasternak

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 126891257-002)