Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





A. O. Braman Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The A.O. Braman Residence is a two storey wood-frame residential building with clinker brick on the first storey. The house located is on the second lot from the corner on a residential street in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The 1912 A.O. Braman Residence is significant because of its architecture, which is an excellent example, with superior design attributes, of the four-square style which became popular during the Edwardian Era. This four-square is also unique for its use of clinker brick. Now considered rare, this brick was sold as seconds as the brick was over burned. When over burned, the clinkers would get progressively harder and darker in colour with the excess heat. Many of the clinker brick have unique colours of green, gold and browns. The larger misshapen clinkers were at one time thrown away by the brick companies who would let people come to the brickyard and help themselves, while the bricks that held their shape were sold as seconds.

The A.O. Braman Residence is significant because of its association with the development of Strathcona community, one of south Edmonton’s oldest settled neighbourhoods dating from the arrival of the railway in 1892, and a separate city until amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912.

The first owner listed at this house was Adalbert O. Braman. Very little is known about him except that he was born in 1875 in the Untied States and immigrated to Edmonton in 1913. He was married to Lou Braman and had a son, Martin Braman.


Character-Defining Elements
The Four-square architecture of the A.O. Braman residence is expressed in character defining elements such as:

- form scale and massing;
- cedar shingled hipped-roof configurations on the main house with bellcast eaves;
- asymmetrically-located, open porch with cedar shingled gable front roof with double wood support posts;
- front facing dormer with tripartite windows;
- centrally located clinker brick chimney;
- wood single-hung windows with four to six pane arched-mullions in the upper sashes over one pane window on both the lower and upper floors;
- upper cedar shingle cladding with bellcast flare and lower clinker brick veneer, separated by a continuous horizontal wood band;
- wood front door, wood soffits, eaves, plus original fenestration pattern on south, east and west facades;
- interior original wood trims, stairs and handrails.


Location



Street Address: 10046 - 87 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 2, Block 113, Plan I9
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I9
113
2


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.5229 -113.4909 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2014/07/16

Historical Information

Built: 1912/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1912 - Present
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0354
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility