Frontiersmen War Memorial

Sherwood Park

Description of Historic Place
This fieldstone monument has a white cross on top and five plaques dedicated to the memory of Frontiersmen who fell in the First and Second World Wars, as well as the Dominion Commandants. It is located along Highway 14 near Hastings Lake in the southeast corner of Strathcona County. The historic place is inclusive of the open area surrounding the monument which is bounded by the access road on the north and the highway on the south.

Heritage Value
This 1935 monument is significant for its association with the Legion of Frontiersmen, for its association with the theme of Military: World War I in Strathcona County, for its design and construction, and for its importance as a local landmark.

This monument was erected by the Legion of Frontiersmen in 1935. The Legion was founded by Roger Ashwell Pocock in 1904 to gather information for the British War Office. Units were established throughout the Commonwealth. The Legion was most active prior to World War I when it trained and prepared its members for battle. Canadian Units were established in Victoria, Vancouver, Nelson, Vernon, Asquith, Edmonton, Calgary, Moose Jaw, Regina, Winnipeg, Hamilton, Toronto, Montreal and possibly other locations, and the Legion contributed significantly to units such as Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, 19th Alberta Dragoons, and the 49th Battalion (Loyal Edmonton Regiment). Over 9,000 Frontiersmen lost their lives in WWI. The Legion was revitalized in the 1930s prior to WWII.

Many young men from Strathcona County enlisted, trained and fought overseas during World War I and World War II. This monument commemorates those members of the Legion of Frontiersmen who made the ultimate sacrifice and never returned. It therefore is significant in relation to the theme of Military in Strathcona County. In 1930, under the leadership of Colonel Louis Scott, the Frontiersmen procured approximately 200 acres of land (SE 18-51-21-4, NE 18-51-21-4) in this location at Hastings Lake. Volunteers cleared the land to build a Field Headquarters which was named Fort Scott. In 1935 this cenotaph at the Fort’s entrance was unveiled by Captain Pocock to commemorate the Frontiersmen’s fallen comrades. There are five bronze plaques on the monument. The first plaque reads: “Dedicated to the memory of Frontiersmen who fell in the Great War 1914-1918, erected by their comrades July 1935.” The second plaque reads: “In memory of those who fell during the Second World War.” Additional plaques commemorate Dominion Commandants, Brigadier A. Mack, (Oct. 5 1898-Oct. 9 1990) and Colonel Lewis Scott (died 1965).

A cenotaph is a commemorative monument to honour a person or group of people whose remains lie elsewhere. The design of this monument utilizes traditional stoneworking techniques and local materials, primarily fieldstone, held together with mortar. Although the style is rustic, this type of construction requires time and skill. The shape of the monument is a truncated pyramid on a square base. The monument is quite large, features several bronze plaques and it is topped by a white cross. It is surrounded by white concrete posts of a similar shape to the monument.

This monument is a local landmark. It is the only marker in Canada representing the history of the Frontiersmen War veterans. It is clearly visible from Provincial Highway #14 and is known to travellers and residents throughout the county.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1935 monument include:
• The white cross
• The fieldstone construction
• The square base and tapered sides
• The five plaques
• The flag pole
• The concrete white posts
• The open landscape

Street Address: 20510 Highway 14
Community: Sherwood Park
Boundaries: SE 18-51-20-W4
Contributing Resources: Structure: 1

4
20
51
18

Theme(s): Governing Canada : Military and Defence
Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Current Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Builder:
Context: This memorial is located along Highway 14 near Hastings Lake in the southeast corner of Strathcona County.

Website Link:
Data Source: Strathcona County, Planning and Development Services, 2001 Sherwood Drive, Sherwood Park, AB T8A 3W7