Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Percy Manning Cottage

Sherwood Park, Near

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
This one and one half storey cottage has a front-facing gable roof with a shed roof dormer. The cottage is located on a residential road overlooking the lake in the hamlet of South Cooking Lake, in Strathcona County. The historic place is inclusive of the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value
This circa 1910 residence is significant for its design, and for its association with the themes of urban development, and work and leisure in Strathcona County.

This residence exhibits many characteristics typical of the Craftsman-style bungalow design which became popular across North America in the early 1900s. Craftsman influences featured in this residence include its one and one half storeys, its gable roof with deep eaves and decorative brackets, its dormer, and its large front porch. The original open porch would have been in-keeping with the Craftsman style however, the porch was closed in and new windows were installed.

Urban development is determined by the amenities that attract visitors and residents to a specific location and by the work and leisure activities these people take part in. Due to its many lakes and proximity to several urban centres, Strathcona County became a holiday destination. When this residence was built, South Cooking Lake was an up and coming resort area. Early vacationers came from Edmonton by horse and buggy along mud roads. With the advent of the motor car and improved gravel roads, the trip could be made in one and one half hours and many families would come for a day on the beach. The area offered many amenities: the beach was tilled and raked every other week by a local farmer with a team of horses; there was a large pier and a cruiser to take people for rides; there were sailboat races on Sundays; and there was a dance hall, general store and tennis courts.

This building was one of many cottages built along the lake shore. It was constructed by Percy Manning in around 1910. Mr. Manning was a prominent businessman who owned a lumber company in South Edmonton. Vacation homes such as this had no running water or electricity, but there was a pump at the corner where people obtained water and they used coal oil lamps for light. When WWII began in 1939 people stopped coming to the lake and the dance hall, general store and tennis courts were closed. In 2011 it had a small business district and 140 dwellings. It once again has a community hall and there is a day use area for picnics, boating and windsurfing.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the circa 1910 one and one half storey residence include:

• The one and one half storeys
• The medium pitch front-facing gable roof with shed roof dormer
• The deep projecting eaves and verges
• The clapboard siding and wood frieze
• The contrasting colour brackets
• The two brick chimneys
• The enclosed porch and asymmetrical façade
• The pattern, style and construction of all authentic wood windows and doors and all authentic window and door openings
• The contrasting colour wood trim
• The field stone retaining wall


Location



Street Address: 225 - 22106 South Cooking Lake Road
Community: Sherwood Park, Near
Boundaries: Lot 4, Block 1, Plan 1163AA
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
22
51
24


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
1163AA
1
4


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.4125 -113.1175 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2014/07/15

Historical Information

Built: 1910 to 1910
Significant Date(s) 1910 to 1950
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: Percy Manning
Context: This residence is located on a residential road overlooking the lake in the hamlet of South Cooking Lake, in Strathcona County.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0365
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Strathcona County, Planning and Development Services, 2001 Sherwood Drive, Sherwood Park, AB T7A 3W7
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility