Victoria Bungalow School

Description of Historic Place
Victoria Bungalow School, built in 1919, is a one-and-one-half-story, wood-sided, Bungalow-style schoolhouse with a prominent two storey projecting entry bay. The property is situated in the southwest community of Beltline, and is adjacent to the Victoria Sandstone School, both of which now form part of a high density residential block.

Heritage Value
Victoria Bungalow School was constructed in 1919 to expand upon the existing school site facilities. Representing a movement towards reduced expenditure on school buildings, it is an important city and community landmark. In the prosperous and expansive years of 1905-1914, Calgary evolved modern and imposing school structures, such as the first Victoria School constructed in 1904, and its large 1912 addition. This pattern of school building was reversed after 1914, due to post-war economic decline. Although school enrolments increased, the Calgary School Board was forced to erect more modest buildings to house overflows. This, combined with a more regulatory role by the Alberta Department of Education with respect to building practices, lead to the formula development of frame and brick, vernacular, bungalow schools.

One of six bungalow schools erected in 1919 and 1920, Victoria Bungalow School initially housed four classrooms. Constructed at a cost of approximately $35,000, in contrast to the value of its sandstone counterpart (over $100,000), it is of simple frame construction. Although bungalow schools were built prior to the War, the intent of the Post-War bungalows became markedly different. Designed to be more permanent than earlier smaller schools, the buildings of this period lost their residential appearance. Facade materials (bevelled wood siding) and classical detailing contributed to a more institutional massing. Victoria Bungalow School is formalized by its two-storey front entrance and imposing roof line.

A strong community reference point, Victoria Bungalow School contributes to a distinctive grouping of school buildings. The Victoria School Site is significant as it represents several phases in the evolutionary development of Calgary's public school system.

The key character defining elements associated with the Victoria Sandstone School include:
Exterior:
- form, scale and massing of school as expressed by its one and one-half storey, plus basement, symmetrical and rectangular plan with projecting front and rear bays
- wood-frame construction with bevelled wood siding;
- hipped roof containing wall dormers; closed eaves with wooden soffits; two brick chimneys;
-configuration of entry doors and window openings; and
- wooden windows including, transoms, basement and dormer windows, all with a variety of multi-lite sashes.

Interior:
- two central wood staircases, railings, and newel posts