Mathews United Church

Peers

Description of Historic Place
Mathews United Church is a two-room, one storey wood framed white church located on a single lot along a commercial street at 50th Avenue in Peers, Alberta. The building features horizontal plank siding and a high gable roof with a small front porch.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Mathews United Church resides in its association with the development of religious institutions in the Yellowhead area.

The church was one of the earliest religious institutions in the area. Built in 1927 as an Anglican Church by Wayfair Eaton, the chuch was later purchased by the United Church in 1963 and it was named the Mathews United Church in honor of father and son reverends Tim Mathews Senior and Junior. Churches in this era served an important spiritual function, the influx of new migrants coalesced along familiar spiritual and religious lines, the church served as a welcome and familiar beacon. Numerous community members were baptized, married and eulogized in the Mathews Church while summer bible studies in the backroom provided religious teaching and guidance for youth. Religious institutions were among the earliest organizations established in the nascent communities of Yellowhead County and the Mathews United Church is an example of the important role they filled in community and spiritual life.

Source: Yellowhead County (Bylaw 12.17)

Character-defining elements of the Mathew United Church include:

-Mass, form and scale: Single storey, rectangular footprint
-High gable roof with exposed rafters, shake shingles
-Wood frame construction with white, wood clapboard exterior
-Original fenestration: Includes two pane, double hung windows; plain wood trim and sill
-Exterior elements: Brick chimney; service notice board
-Interior elements: original pews

Community: Peers
Boundaries: Lot 6, Block 1, Plan 749CL

749CL
1
6

Builder: Wayfair Eaton

Website Link:
Data Source: Yellowhead County, Heritage Program, 2716-1st Avenue, Edson, Alberta, T7E 1N9 (File MHRD17-004)