Cooper Barn

Edson, Near

Description of Historic Place
The Cooper Barn is located on a rural property west of the Town of Edson, north of Highway 16 along Range Road 180. The barn is a large, red, gambrel roofed structure with a poured concrete foundation and a large, second storey hay loft.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Cooper Barn resides in its representation of mid-twentieth century barn design, reflecting the growing commercialization and mechanization of the farming industry.

The barn was used for Cooper's dairy operation and its design reflects the intensification of farming operation and its increased mechanization. The barn was originally located on a property further north, but it was moved to its present location in 1959 when George Cooper purchased it for $500. In the early twentieth century, many farming operations were subsistence based. Most of the labour, including milking the cows and the storing of hay, were done by hand. The growing economy and the development of mechanized equipment allowed for larger scale commercial operations, leading to an increase in the size of barns, such as the Cooper Barn. During its peak period of use, the barn housed 16 dairy cows for George Cooper's commercial operation. The large first floor space provided sufficient room for both the cows and the milking equipment while the gambrel roof provided the necessary space to store a sufficient amount of hay which was lifted in using the pulley system running along the barn's peak.

The barn continues to be used as a farming accessory building and for storage as of present day.

Source: Yellowhead County (Bylaw 13.17)

Character defining elements of the Cooper Barn include:

-Mass, form and scale: Two storeys (hay loft), rectangular footprint, large size
-Large gambrel roof
-Wood frame construction with concrete foundation and red clapboard exterior siding
-Original fenestration: Includes fixed six pane windows; plain wooden trims
-Sliding vertical board barn doors with upper hay loft door
-Interior elements: Includes troughs built into concrete foundation; hay loft pulley system

Street Address: 53218 Range Road 180
Community: Edson, Near
Boundaries: Portion of NE 13-53-18-W5

5
18
53
13

Historic Function(s): Food Supply : Barn, Stable or Other Animal Housing
Current Function(s): Food Supply : Barn, Stable or Other Animal Housing

Website Link:
Data Source: Yellowhead County, Heritage Program 2716-1st Avenue, Edson, Alberta T7E 1N9 (File MHRD17-002)