Marwayne Hotel

Marwayne

Marwayne Hotel

Description of Historic Place
The resource is a 1926, two-storey, wood-frame, stucco-finished hotel located on a prominent corner on Railway Avenue and Centre Street across from where the Canadian Pacific railway station once stood. The structure contains its original form and massing, the original configuration of accommodation rooms, and a wide, expansive, common corridor on the second level. The hotel is one of the earliest buildings constructed in Marwayne. The original front entrance, with a balcony extending the full length of the front façade, no longer exists.

Heritage Value
The building is significant for its association with the theme of urban development and the provision of hospitality services, for its simple two-storey design typical of many early hotels in Alberta towns, and as a landmark located on a prominent location within the community.

The building is significant for its association with the theme of urban development through the provision of hospitality services. The history of the resource stems from the earliest development of the community. On January 12, 1925, Canadian Pacific Railway was given title to 40 acres of land for the town site of Marwayne. Marwayne was one of Alberta’s newer towns that came into an overnight existence in August of 1926, at which time lots sold very quickly, and several buildings were immediately constructed to house the services required by the new community. In a matter of months, businesses, such as the Marwayne Hotel, were operating and providing new residents with almost instantaneous service.

In 1926, W.E. Fleming built the Marwayne Hotel at the corner of Railway Avenue and Centre Street. The main entrance was on the east Railway Avenue side of the building facing the Canadian Pacific Railway station across the street. There was a dining room on the main floor and accommodation rooms on the second floor. There was also a balcony on the second floor over-looking Railway Avenue. Entrance to the tavern was through separate “Men Only” and “Woman and Escorts” entrances. Since 1926, the owners of the Hotel include William (Bill) E. Flemming, Rose Culford, Jack Culford, S. Cromwell, N. Hewko, S. and M. Demchuk, S. Trach, Jim Tait, Robert (Bob) Tait, Art Hay, Kirby Wolstenholme, Metro Kissner, Doug Olson, Tammy Bonner, and Cheryle and Harold Eikeland.

Throughout the years, “The Marwayne Hotel” operated as a hotel, dining room, and tavern. The name of the hotel was always “The Marwayne Hotel” until 2002 when Tammy Bonner changed the name to “The Outsiders Inn.” In 2006, Cheryle and Harold Eikeland changed the name back to “The Marwayne Hotel.” Only once in the hotel’s 85-year history of serving the public has it closed, and only for a three-year period. The hotel remains an active social and recreational venue for the community, region, and visitors.
The hotel is fortunate in avoiding several disasters in close proximity. For instance, in 1949 a windstorm damaged granaries and train cars across the street from the hotel. The 1954 fire destroyed many buildings on the north side of Centre Street, leaving only the original post office and the hotel standing. A 1955 blizzard left four-to-six-foot drifts, and another fire in 1973 destroyed three grain elevators on Railway Avenue. Finally, a flash flood in 1986 cause a significant rise in water in low-lying areas and throughout the village.
During the 1940's and 1950's, when the hotel was owned by Mrs. Rose Culford, Father Dobson came to Marwayne once a month to offer Mass in the Marwayne Hotel Dining Room. Rose also donated two lots for the original location of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, a former school that was moved on to the property and renovated. Teh Marwayne Hotel was also, for many years, used by an Edmonton Optometrist, Dr. Francis, to undertake eye examinations in one of the guest rooms in the hotel.
The building is significant for its simple two-storey design typical of many early hotels in Alberta towns, and for its retention of the interior spatial arrangement. The ground floor includes the tavern area and the original stair leading to the second level. The upper floor includes the arrangement of gues rooms, the central wide hallway, original doors with upper glass transoms, and wood floors.
The building is also significant for its value as a landmark within the community. The buildling is located at the corner of Railway Avenue and Centre Street, the two main commerical streets in the community. The location is also across Railway Avenue from where the Canadian Pacific Railway Station once stood.

The character-defining elements of the Marwayne Hotel include:
Exterior: