Innes Residence

Sexsmith

Don Innes Residence
Jickling Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Innes Residence is located in a residential neighbourhood of Sexsmith, two blocks from its commercial main street. The Arts and Crafts style residence is located on a corner lot behind a mature hedge. The home is further identifiable by it one and one-storey height, lapped wooden siding, front-gabled house with side-gabled enclosed porch with nearly full-width multi-light picture window facing 99th Avenue.

Heritage Value
The Innes Residence, built in 1926, is valued for its connection with long-term Sexsmith resident and owner of one of Sexsmith's first automobile garages, Donald "Don" Innes. Upon arrival in Sexsmith, the Innes family constructed the extant house. The Innes Residence is significant as a superior example of an Arts and Crafts style residence in the Town of Sexsmith. Inspired by the British Arts and Crafts movement, a popular architectural style in the 1920's in Alberta, this style of house was epitomized by rational space planning, the use of natural materials, and combination of traditional architectural elements such as picturesque rooflines, decorative brackets and textural contrast of cladding material. Evidence of the Arts and Crafts style are evident in the Innes Residence through its one and one-half storey height, front gabled main roof, abundance of windows permitting light to penetrate the interior, and variety of siding styles including shingle and lapped wooden siding.

Key elements of the Arts and Crafts style residence, such as:

-variety of exterior cladding materials