Duncan Cameron Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Duncan Cameron Residence is a two storey craftsman style building built in 1912-1913. The house is located mid-block on the east side of 126 Street in the historic Westmount neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The Duncan Cameron Residence is significant for its association with early residential development in Westmount and its Craftsman Style design influences. The house is also located in the Westmount Architectural Heritage Area.

Constructed in 1912-13, the Duncan Cameron Residence was built in Westmount, which is thought to be named by early developers for the Montreal area. Westmount runs north from Jasper Avenue to 111 Avenue, and is bounded by 121 Street to the east and Groat Road to the West.

The two storey residence is valued esthetically for its Craftsman design influences. Design elements include the horizontal wood siding on the lower level and wood shingle siding on the upper level and in the gable peaks. The front open veranda has an enclosed railing with wood shingle siding. The façade is characterized with a large gable dormer with a medium pitch roof. The dormer originally had an open porch that has since been enclosed. The large picture window has two side windows that are operable. The rear elevation has an open verandah on one half of the house with the other half enclosed. On the upper level, there’s a shed roof dormer with one window. The roof is cedar shingled. The chimney is located at the centre of the house.

Interior elements include hardwood floors, baseboards and window/door trim, fireplace, heart registers, doors and handles, claw foot bathtub and plaster walls.

D. Sewell (applicant, architect, and contractor) applied for a building permit on October 10, 1912. Value $3,500. Also, applied at the same time: 10731-126 Street (neighbor), 10242-125 Street, 10423 127 Street, potentially 10735-126 Street. D. Sewell & Co. Real Estate and Building Contractors listed in the first directory, 1908.

There were a succession of owners or renters who stayed here for a year or two until Duncan Cameron purchased the house in 1923. He was the longest living resident in this house until 1948. Mr. Cameron was a locomotive engineer for CN Rail from 1911 until his retirement in 1943. Cameron was known for piloting the Royal Family on the Royal Train in 1939. He was also the engineer on several trains bearing the governor general and other high dignitaries.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, scale massing, and materials of this 1912-13, Craftsman influenced residence include :

- 2 storeys;
- Wood frame construction;
- Side gable roof with cedar singled roof;
- Open verandah with enclosed railing;
- Front gable roof dormer;
- Four wood columns on verandah;
- Fenestration pattern;
- Picture with window with side windows;
- Windows with storms attached;
- Centre brick chimney (exposed);
- Clapboard horizontal siding on main level; and
- Wood shingled siding in the gable peaks and front verandah.

Street Address: 10727 – 126 Street NW
Boundaries: Portion of Lot 5, Block 45, Plan RN22B

RN22B
45
5

Built: 1912 - 1913
Period of Significance: 1912 - Present
Architect: D. Sewell
Builder: D. Sewell

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 218858586-003)