Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Duncan Cameron Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Duncan Cameron Residence is a two storey craftsman style building built in 1912-1913. The house is located mid-block on the east side of 126 Street in the historic Westmount neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The Duncan Cameron Residence is significant for its association with early residential development in Westmount and its Craftsman Style design influences. The house is also located in the Westmount Architectural Heritage Area.

Constructed in 1912-13, the Duncan Cameron Residence was built in Westmount, which is thought to be named by early developers for the Montreal area. Westmount runs north from Jasper Avenue to 111 Avenue, and is bounded by 121 Street to the east and Groat Road to the West.

The two storey residence is valued esthetically for its Craftsman design influences. Design elements include the horizontal wood siding on the lower level and wood shingle siding on the upper level and in the gable peaks. The front open veranda has an enclosed railing with wood shingle siding. The façade is characterized with a large gable dormer with a medium pitch roof. The dormer originally had an open porch that has since been enclosed. The large picture window has two side windows that are operable. The rear elevation has an open verandah on one half of the house with the other half enclosed. On the upper level, there’s a shed roof dormer with one window. The roof is cedar shingled. The chimney is located at the centre of the house.

Interior elements include hardwood floors, baseboards and window/door trim, fireplace, heart registers, doors and handles, claw foot bathtub and plaster walls.

D. Sewell (applicant, architect, and contractor) applied for a building permit on October 10, 1912. Value $3,500. Also, applied at the same time: 10731-126 Street (neighbor), 10242-125 Street, 10423 127 Street, potentially 10735-126 Street. D. Sewell & Co. Real Estate and Building Contractors listed in the first directory, 1908.

There were a succession of owners or renters who stayed here for a year or two until Duncan Cameron purchased the house in 1923. He was the longest living resident in this house until 1948. Mr. Cameron was a locomotive engineer for CN Rail from 1911 until his retirement in 1943. Cameron was known for piloting the Royal Family on the Royal Train in 1939. He was also the engineer on several trains bearing the governor general and other high dignitaries.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, scale massing, and materials of this 1912-13, Craftsman influenced residence include :

- 2 storeys;
- Wood frame construction;
- Side gable roof with cedar singled roof;
- Open verandah with enclosed railing;
- Front gable roof dormer;
- Four wood columns on verandah;
- Fenestration pattern;
- Picture with window with side windows;
- Windows with storms attached;
- Centre brick chimney (exposed);
- Clapboard horizontal siding on main level; and
- Wood shingled siding in the gable peaks and front verandah.


Location



Street Address: 10727 – 126 Street NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Portion of Lot 5, Block 45, Plan RN22B
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
RN22B
45
5


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.5518 -113.54 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2016/08/23

Historical Information

Built: 1912 - 1913
Significant Date(s) 1912 - Present
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect: D. Sewell
Builder: D. Sewell
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0387
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (POSSE File: 218858586-003)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility