Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park

Description of Historic Place
Located in the Beverly Heights neighbourhood in Northeast Edmonton, the Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is a memorial park dedicated to soldiers who fought and died in wars starting with the First World War. In the centre of the park stands a cenotaph monument erected by the Beverly Veteran’s Association in 1920 to remember the fallen soldiers who served in the First World War from the Town of Beverly. The monument continues to this day to remember soldiers who served their country to date with annual Remembrance Day ceremonies being held on the site.

Heritage Value
The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is significant for its association with the themes of war memorial and remembrance. This cenotaph is the oldest war memorial in Edmonton and possibly the first war memorial built in Alberta, commemorating the men who served and died in the First World War.

The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is significant for its association with the theme of urban development in Edmonton. Memorial Park, as it was called in 1920, was established completely through community initiative illustrating the value of community in the Town of Beverly. Now a part of Edmonton, this tight knit community remains as it was in 1920, seeking to preserve the memory of their local servicemen.

The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is associated with Thomas Dando, who was an active community leader and businessmen in the Town of Beverly. Dando was the town’s postmaster, served as mayor of Beverly for one term (1918-1919), a veteran of the First World War, and donated two lots of land for the park and built the Dando Block near the park on the northeast corner of 40th Street and 118th Avenue.

Character-Defining Elements
The marble monument, with the cannon sketch and engraved memorial of the First World War and concrete base:

-the Second World War and Korean War plaques;
- the marble block with the date engraved;
-the low fence surrounding the monument made of rough marble block and steel bars, plus concrete base and walkways leading to the monument; and
-the park in which the monument stands.

Boundaries: Lots 23 and 24, Block 5, Plan 7242AH
Contributing Resources: Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s): 1

7242AH
5
23 and 24

Period of Significance: 1920 - Present
Governing Canada : Military and Defence
Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Leisure : Park
Current Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Leisure : Park

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 City of Edmonton, City of Edmonton Archives, Clipping File, Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park