Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Located in the Beverly Heights neighbourhood in Northeast Edmonton, the Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is a memorial park dedicated to soldiers who fought and died in wars starting with the First World War. In the centre of the park stands a cenotaph monument erected by the Beverly Veteran’s Association in 1920 to remember the fallen soldiers who served in the First World War from the Town of Beverly. The monument continues to this day to remember soldiers who served their country to date with annual Remembrance Day ceremonies being held on the site.

Heritage Value
The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is significant for its association with the themes of war memorial and remembrance. This cenotaph is the oldest war memorial in Edmonton and possibly the first war memorial built in Alberta, commemorating the men who served and died in the First World War.

The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is significant for its association with the theme of urban development in Edmonton. Memorial Park, as it was called in 1920, was established completely through community initiative illustrating the value of community in the Town of Beverly. Now a part of Edmonton, this tight knit community remains as it was in 1920, seeking to preserve the memory of their local servicemen.

The Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park is associated with Thomas Dando, who was an active community leader and businessmen in the Town of Beverly. Dando was the town’s postmaster, served as mayor of Beverly for one term (1918-1919), a veteran of the First World War, and donated two lots of land for the park and built the Dando Block near the park on the northeast corner of 40th Street and 118th Avenue.


Character-Defining Elements
The marble monument, with the cannon sketch and engraved memorial of the First World War and concrete base:

-the Second World War and Korean War plaques;
- the marble block with the date engraved;
-the low fence surrounding the monument made of rough marble block and steel bars, plus concrete base and walkways leading to the monument; and
-the park in which the monument stands.


Location



Street Address: 4001 - 118 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lots 23 and 24, Block 5, Plan 7242AH
Contributing Resources: Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s): 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
7242AH
5
23 and 24


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.5701 -113.4034 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2014/07/16

Historical Information

Built: 1920/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1920 - Present
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Education and Social Well-Being
Governing Canada : Military and Defence
Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Leisure : Park
Current Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Leisure : Park
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0393
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Sustainable Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 City of Edmonton, City of Edmonton Archives, Clipping File, Beverly Heights Cenotaph Park
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility