North Hill Presbyterian Church

North Hill United Church
Wild Rose United Church

Description of Historic Place
The North Hill Presbyterian Church is a red-brick building of restrained Gothic Revival-style architecture, built successively in 1914 and 1929. The original building is detailed with concrete finishes, a carved sandstone entrance surround, and stained glass windows, while the sanctuary houses a Casavant Freres pipe organ. In 1957 a Modern-style extension was added. This property is located in Crescent Heights, an inner city community built on the north escarpment of the Bow River valley.

Heritage Value
North Hill Presbyterian Church was one of the first major buildings built in the Crescent Heights community during the World War I era. Located atop the north escarpment of the Bow River valley, the Village of Crescent Heights was incorporated in 1908, and annexed to the City of Calgary in 1911. While the north side of the valley was accessible by a temporary bridge from 1907, it wasn't until 1916 that Crescent Heights became truly accessible upon opening of the upper level of the new Centre Street Bridge. Land was subdivided and developed with modest housing.

Early landowners of the property that came to be North Hill Presbyterian Church were ranchers, with the property coming into Church ownership by 1914. This church initially met in tents (1908), as well as in the Church Manse at 230 - 19th Ave NW, and in the Fire Hall (1910) at 16th Ave and 1st St NW. In 1914, the basement of the Church was built, in anticipation of an eventual sanctuary to be built above. Services were initially held in the basement.

As community growth continued, the congregation of North Hill Presbyterian Church grew also. By 1929, the Church had a congregation of a size to support the completion of the church. Architect Charles Hay's design for the church was an understated yet characteristic example of the Gothic Revival-style architecture of red-brick construction. Contributing to this character are pointed-arch and circular rose windows, delicate window tracery, wall buttresses, and parapeted gables. Finish materials for window detailing and elsewhere was cost-effective concrete, although nicely carved sandstone is used for the main doorway. Originally the windows held plain leaded glass, but over the years that glass has been replaced with stained glass usually donated in memoriam to a congregation member. Most of the windows - 15 of 17 - were manufactured by G. Maile and Sons, a well-known arts and crafts and stained glass firm in Canterbury England; the other two were produced by Karl Lengauer of Avanti Glass in Calgary. In 1952 a stucco-clad but compatible bell tower was added to the corner of the building. In Presbyterian tradition, the interior is plainly finished without a centre aisle or nave. A large Casavant Freres pipe organ is a prominent feature of the sanctuary.

As an institution, North Hill Presbyterian Church has hosted large congregations; in excess of 1000 families were served here in the Post World War II era. In 1925, this church was one of the congregations that joined with the Methodist Church of Canada in the creation of the United Church of Canada, bringing about a name change to North Hill United Church. An active congregation, it supported and hosted many community organizations, such as the Boy Scouts, Canadian Girls in Training, and Junior Tuxis. This church played host to a larger city-wide inter-denominational church community. The organizations and institutions that met at this church reflected the Anglo-protestant ethnic make-up of the community. In later years, declining church attendance caused consolidations, with congregations from other churches such as Crescent Heights United (in 1968) and Pleasant Heights United (in 2002), being combined to form the current congregation.

The church is a prominent and imposing building of distinct architectural style in the area. These attributes, combined with its prominent corner location makes the building a local landmark in the community.

1929 Building:
- masonry walls of English running bond red brick, supported by brick buttresses; cast concrete detailing comprising window sills, roof coping and buttress caps; cement stucco cladding of bell tower (with brick detailing) and of the foundation;
- cross gable roof with parapetted gables; corner bell tower;
- pointed-arch windows and round windows on main facades containing stained glass, leaded glass and wooden tracery (some round windows); pointed-arch attic windows with wood louvered ventilator grills; pointed-arch and rectangular windows on secondary facades containing wood sashes;
- main façade entrance surround of carved sandstone; main facade doorways with panelled, wood multi-pane doors and leaded-glass transom lights with wood tracery; and
- granite plaques on main facade of the building, that chronicle the building's history.

Interior features:
- Casavant Freres pipe organ;
- open, lofty nave with chancel and rear balcony;
- stained fir finishes including doors, door casings, baseboards and window finishes; and
- various plaques commemorating church events and members, including the First World War Honour Roll with names of Church members.

Boundaries: Lots 9 and 10, Block 8, Plan 3946N

Architect: Charles Hay, Architect (1914, 1929)