Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Young Residence

Lacombe

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Young Residence is a one-storey, side-gabled modern bungalow with Colonial Revival influences. The house is located on a unique corner lot on 49 Avenue and C and E Trail southwest of downtown in the City of Lacombe. The rectangular plan house features a projecting pent roof awning over an asymmetrical entryway, triple assembly wooden-sash casement windows and decorative brick detailing.

Heritage Value
Built circa 1948, the Young Residence is valued as a fine example of the popular Colonial-inspired Modern bungalows that were constructed in the post-war boom in Lacombe. Spurred by the Leduc oil boom in 1947, Lacombe witnessed a period of growth, prosperity and positivism in the post-war climate. Coupled with this period of immense growth was an embrace of modern architecture and technology. Modern design was relatively new to Lacombe in the early 1950s, and this residence represents an early expression of the modern movement that would eventually dominate as the primary building type in the town. These solid, modest houses were immensely popular with the middle class after the Second World War, as they were affordable and well-suited to the suburban ideal; clean cut and modern but referencing comforting, historical tradition as evidenced through its Colonial details. Such houses were usually based on pattern or plan book designs, which contributed to their affordability. elements of the Colonial modern style are evident in its clean, modern lines, its one-storey massing with wide lapped siding and projecting pent roof awning supported on paired columns shielding the multilight wooden entry door. Decorative parged concrete detailing at the foundation and exterior chimney and original wooden casement windows with metal awnings add elegance and an element of traditionalism to this modern home. Finely-detailed brickwork accents the chimney and entryway of this picturesque modern abode.

The Young Residence is further valued for its association with first owners Ormiston and Margaret Young, originally from Ontario, who had this house built for their growing family. Their nephew, Ross Young, a County Assessor, lived in the house after they moved out.


Character-Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Young Residence include its:

- location on the north side of 49 Avenue on a corner lot at C and E Trail southwest of downtown in the City of Lacombe;
- siting on a triangular lot;
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-storey height with side-gable roof with narrow closed eaves;
- wooden-frame construction with wide lapped siding; decorative parged concrete foundation with quoining detailing; pressed red brick detailing;
- Colonial Modern-style details; including its long rambling massing; wide lapped siding; pent roof awning supported by paired, tripled narrow square columns; curved brick stairs to central entryway;
- original fenestration including triple assembly wooden-sash casement windows with multipane upper sash; single assembly two-over-one or three-over-one casement windows with exterior wooden storms; original multilight wooden main entryway door.


Location



Street Address: 5450 - 49 Avenue
Community: Lacombe
Boundaries: Lot 8, Block 21, Plan RN1B
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
RN1B
21
Part of 8


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
52.462306347733 -113.740919754874 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2016/06/13

Historical Information

Built: 1948 to 1948
Significant Date(s) 1945-1955
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Migration and Immigration
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0416
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 97307
Website Link:
Data Source: http://www.lacombe.ca/doing-business/bylaws-policies/bylaws#H
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility