Town Farm House (McLaughlin Farm Site)

High River

Description of Historic Place
The one and a half storey sandstone Town Farm House is the only remaining sandstone structure in the Town of High River. It was built in 1896 and was constructed of locally quarried sandstone. It was designated a Municipal Historic Resource by the Town of High River in 1985. The building is currently vacant and considered a landmark of it's community, surrounded by an adjacent soccer field, ice rink, and community garden.

Heritage Value
Built in the late 1800’s, the Town Farm represents an important part of the heritage of farming communities in Southern Alberta. The property contains one of the oldest standing buildings in High River. The farm was originally built by O.H. Smith and Lafayette French as a “Stopping House” on the Macleod Trail. The two men acquired one of the first herds of cattle, broke the first sod, raised the first crops, and dug the first irrigation ditch in “Spitzee” country. Smith and his wife, a Blackfoot native, operated the “Stopping House” while the farm produced the feed required for their business. Lafayette French would head for the mountains. In 1882, the two men established the “OH” Ranch and brand farther up the Highwood.

The farm was purchased around the turn of the century by John Wesley McLaughlin, originally from Ontario. He married a school teacher who had come west from Ontario too and had 2 children named Charles and Ethel. Known as “Shorty”, McLaughlin operated the “Stopping House” for some time; he was a stock trader dealing in horses and cattle. With the advent of the railway, special stock trains arrived from Calgary, helping to establish a flourishing horse racing business on the McLaughlin property. In 1902 Shorty played host to the first real Stampede and Race Meet on a track built on his property. His penchant for horse racing led to his travelling the horse racing circuits in both Canada and the US.

In 1896 Shorty built the stone house which currently stands on the property. He died in 1929 and his wife in 1938. The bank took over the property and rented it out. In 1943 the property was bought by Mr. Soderberg; changing hands once more before the land was eventually purchased by the Town of High River in 1973.

The character-defining elements of the “Old Town Farm” include features such as:
- original sandstone blocks – tool marks are still visible on individual stones;
- double hung window sashes;
- two bay simple façade; and
- gable roof

Street Address: 820 Highwood Trail SW
Community: High River
Boundaries: Lot R10, Block 1, Plan 7411093

7411093
1
R10

Website Link:
Data Source: Town of High River, Planning and Development Department, 309B Macleod Trail SW, High River, AB, T1V 1Z5, (Digital File: 01.01.20, 18 Municipal Historic Resource Research)