All Saints Anglican Church

Hattonford

Description of Historic Place
The All Saints Anglican Church is a two-room, one storey structure with a high gabled roof located at 55502 Range Road 122 near Hattonford, Alberta. The building features a projecting bay on the eastern portion with an arched window and an additional annex constructed on the western side of the main building.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the All Saints Anglican Church is derived from its early 20th century Gothic Revival style adapted for rural living. The All Saints Anglican Church features a high gabled roof, point arch window and a simple interior design, characteristic of the Gothic Revival architectural style. While the traditional Gothic Revival style features large-scale stone and brick work, the All Saints Church is adapted to local building supplies, being made of wood. Similarly, its scale is more modest when compared to other examples of the architecture owing to the small congregation of the Hattonford area.
The church was built on a parcel of land donated by A.O. Ford with a grant of two hundred and fifty dollars. The church was constructed mainly from volunteer labour, including the building proper, the pews, lectern and hymn board. The eastern facing orientation of the pews and the eastern projecting bay are representative of a common design feature found throughout Christian churches. The use of volunteer labour in the construction of the church is also representative of the approach adopted by many other County community buildings during the early 20th century. The appropriation of the Gothic Revival combined with the locally sourced materials used in its construction make the All Saints Anglican Church a representation of a distinct rural design style.

The character-defining elements of the All Saints Anglican Church include its:
-Massing, form and scale: single storey, rectangular footprint, east-west liturgical orientation with eastern projecting bay (the apse);
-high gable roof with exposed rafters, shake shingles;
-wood frame construction, white clapboard exterior;
-original fenestration: Includes fixed, nine pane windows with plain wooden trim and arched windows in the eastern apse; and
-interior elements: Includes flush board interior siding; original wood floor; original wooden pews.

Street Address: 55502 Range Road 122
Community: Hattonford
Boundaries: Pt. SE 34-55-12-W5
Contributing Resources:

5
12
55
34

Website Link:
Data Source: Yellowhead County, Community Services Heritage Program, 2716-1st Avenue, Edson, Alberta T7E 1N9