Bugis Residence

Duguid Residence

Description of Historic Place
The circa 1913 Bugis Residence is a two-storey, Foursquare-style residential building. The house is located on the south side of 83 Avenue, east of 99 Street, in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
Built in circa 1913, the Bugis Residence is valued for its association with the early development of the Strathcona neighbourhood during Edmonton’s population boom prior to the First World War. The Bugis Residence is further valued as an early, and fairly modest, example of the Foursquare architectural style.

The Bugis Residence is located in one of Edmonton’s oldest settled neighbourhoods, Strathcona, dating from the arrival of the railways in 1892, and a separate city until amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912. The house was built within the Strathcona neighbourhood during a time of development, just after its amalgamation with Edmonton, and is representative of the typical housing style built in the area during the pre-First World War boom period. Foursquare homes were common within the Strathcona neighbourhood for their budget-conscious and simple designs in comparison to the earlier Victorian homes, and provided practical and comfortable living for modest middle class families in the region.

The Bugis Residence features a Foursquare design on a square plan. The two-storey residence features a low-pitched, hipped roof, and an asymmetrical front facade. The front (north) elevation is characterized by an offset open porch with four decorative columns supporting a hipped roof, and decorative trim at the roofline. The projecting eaves feature original wood soffits. The overall fenestration pattern is original on the home, with several original windows. The front facade features a large, four-panel window on the lower level with decorative trim, and two symmetrical windows on the upper level. The exterior cladding is original wood clapboard siding, and includes cornerboards and a plain frieze below the eaves. The foundation is brick, and features brick parging on the exterior. A brick chimney is located central to the roofline. A small enclosed porch, likely original, is located on the rear (south) elevation.

Key character-defining elements of the Bugis Residence include:

-Form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height;
-wood frame construction in a Foursquare design;
-location on the south side of 83 Avenue, east of 99 Street, within the Strathcona neighbourhood;
-asymmetrical front façade;
-low-pitched hipped roof with projecting eaves and original soffits;
-horizontal wood clapboard siding;
-original fenestration pattern of windows, including some original windows, and some decorative trim around the four-panel window on the lower level of the front elevation;
-unenclosed front porch, with decorative wood pillars and trim;
-enclosed rear porch;
-exposed brick parging on exterior of foundation walls; and
-central brick chimney.

Boundaries: Lot 36, Block 72, Plan I

I
72
36

Period of Significance: 1913/01/01
Builder:
Context: The first occupants of the house were Frank, Frederick and Janet Duguid. Janet’s husband, James, had passed away in Ontario in 1906 at age 47, and it appears that Janet relocated to Edmonton with her young sons, Frank and Frederick, at some point after that. In 1913, the Duguids moved into their home at 9851 - 83 Avenue. At the time, Frank was working as a clerk with the James W. Morris company, while Frederick was a clerk with the Provincial Treasury. In 1914, Frank began work as a druggist. In 1915, Frank enlisted with the Canadian Expeditionary Forces (CEF), and served overseas until his discharge in 1919. He was transferred to the 49th Reserve Battalion of the CEF in September 1915, and also served with the 51st Reserve Battalion as a Private. He was discharged from the service in March 1919 after the demobilization of the CEF from Europe and returned to Edmonton. By 1920, Frank was working as a druggist with a pharmacist named H. Duncan, while Fred had become a clerk with the Strang and Zinkey company. In 1924, Robert McDiarmid moved into the house. McDiarmid was a teacher at King Edward School. The 1924 Henderson's Directory shows Frank living at 9664 - 106 Avenue (house) and Fred had moved to 9662 - 106 Avenue (the Hull Block); Janet was living at 10721 - 81 Avenue. Janet passed away in 1927, so it is possible she had moved into a care facility in 1924 after the Duguids left the home. In 1925, Hubert Dyer moved into the house. Dyer worked at the Gainers meatpacking plant. By 1930, Herman Kittlitz lived in the house. Kittlitz was a manager at a company called Minneapolis-Moline Power Implements. He lived in the house until 1934, when it became vacant.

In 1935, the house was purchased by Sonal and Sesal Bugis. The Bugises immigrated to Canada in 1921. They owned and operated a general store at 10135 - 82 Avenue and lived above the store with their young son Joseph for a few years before moving into the home in 1935. In 1951, Sonal passed away, and Sesal continued to operate the general store until 1960. Joseph attended medical school at the University of Alberta and had graduated in 1942. He practiced in Rimbey, Alberta, as a General Practitioner until 1951, when he returned to Edmonton to complete his training as an obstetrician and gynecologist. Dr. Bugis married Frieda Homnick in 1952, and they resided in the house until 1960. At this time, ownership of the house was transferred to Dr. Bugis. Sesal died in 1982. Dr. Bugis practiced Obstetrics and Gynecology at the University of Alberta Hospital until his retirement in 1988. He passed away in 2007. Throughout his entire career, he enjoyed spending time and energy making valuable contributions to his community as a leader in many different volunteer organizations, including as President of the Jewish Community Council and of Beth Israel Synagogue, and as an active member of the Lions Club. Frieda Bugis also made major contributions to the community, both locally and nationally in the organizations that she was involved with, including as President of the local chapter of Hadassah Wizo (also as recipient of their Woman of the Year award) and serving on the Executive of National Hadassah Wizo. After Dr. Bugis’ passing in 2007, ownership of the house passed to their two children, Dr. Samuel Bugis and Linda Silverman. The house remains in the Bugis family’s possession today, marking an amazing 85 years of continuous ownership by this same family.

Data Source: