Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Okotoks United Church

Okotoks

Other Names:
Okotoks Methodist Church
United Church of Canada

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Located at 3 Elma Street East in the Town of Okotoks, and legally described as Plan 165S, Block B, Lots 22-24, this is a red brick, Arts and Crafts-style building that was constructed during the height of an economic boom in Okotoks using locally sourced bricks and sandstone. The building sits on three lots.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the historic property is hereby described as historically significant as representation of community development in the Town of Okotoks and its association with the institution of the United Church of Canada. The Methodists built the church in 1906 on three parcels, one lot purchased from the Town and two donated by John Lineham. It was built during the height of an economic boom in Okotoks, and in light of the prosperity and growth, the new church was a needed addition to the Town. In 1917, the Methodist and Presbyterian congregations in Okotoks decided to unite into a single congregation. The Methodist Church was the larger building, and therefore became the Okotoks United Church. It is significant for Okotoks that this uniting happened eight years before the Methodist and Presbyterian churches united across Canada.

Character-Defining Elements
The specific elements of the historic property considered to possess heritage value are:

- Form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height, irregular plan, steeply pitched gable, and front and rear facing cross gables with decorative wood tracery;
- red brick laid in common bond pattern, lime type mortar, and lower horizontal sandstone band and sandstone foundation;
- two rear single metal doors, one at-grade and one upper door accessed by a wooden staircase;
- wood constructed bell tower at the northwest corner of the building, shakes and wood inset cladding on all four sides;
- fenestration including: three large centralized upper Gothic windows with decorative wood arches as a part of the window shape; a mix of moulded flat upper and lower wood window sashes; flat brick keystone and arch decorative window lintels; rough-cut sandstone window sills; and
- original location on the corner and set back on the north and west elevations.


Location



Street Address: 3 Elma Street East
Community: Okotoks
Boundaries: Part Lots 22 to 24, Block B, Plan 165S
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
165S
B
Pt. 22 to 24


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
50.726081 -113.974595 Digital Maps NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2019/08/19

Historical Information

Built: 1906 to 1906
Significant Date(s) 1906 to 2002
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Current Function(s): Leisure : Auditorium, Cinema or Nightclub
Architect:
Builder: Alonzo Serviss
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0449
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: https://www.okotoks.ca/culture-heritage
Data Source: Town of Okotoks, Laserfiche, Internal Repository - Adopted Bylaws. 5 Elizabeth Street, Okotoks, AB T1S 1K1
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility