Loiselle Residence

Lethbridge, Near

Description of Historic Place
The Loiselle residence is located at the southeast corner of 1st Street and 3rd Avenue, one block south of downtown Vulcan. The architectural style is Colonial Revival on a rectangular plan with some Arts and Crafts styling used in the interior. The house was built by the original owner Joseph Loiselle, a local Vulcan building contractor and his skills as a professional are evident both inside and the outside. These skills have contributed to the excellent condition of much of the house after many years onsite.

Heritage Value
The Loiselle residence is valued as an unusual local example of Colonial Revival in the local area and for its connection to the home’s first owners Joseph Loiselle and his wife Angelina who were prominent settlers in the Village of Vulcan.
Joseph born in 1881 in rural Quebec, had traveled to Alberta via Manitoba where he met and married Angelina in 1906 and started their family with three children. They then moved to Alberta around 1914 and by 1919 had settled in Vulcan area, now with a family of seven children. Here his construction business began with their own two storey Colonial Revival home, followed by the contract to build the St. Andrews Catholic Church in 1921 and 1922 and a new curling rink in 1921 and an addition to the hardware store in 1928. As residents of Vulcan, Joseph and Angelina were prominent members of the St. Andrews Roman Catholic Community, Joseph was a charter member of the curling club and their children received their education in the Vulcan schools through 1926.

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Loiselle Residence include its:
- prominent original location in a residential setting one block from the business hub of Vulcan, on a corner lot, set back from the property lines;
- scale, form and massing;
- Colonial Revival style of architecture;
- square plan;
- timber frame construction;
- one and one-half storey height;
- medium gable roof with cross gable with a distinctive gambrel roofline;
. roof trim, including projecting verges, plain facia, plain soffit, molded frieze and pediment;
- variety of wood siding types, including lapped siding on main body and shingles in the top portion of the gable ends;
- wood details and trim, including dentil moldings above the front windows and in the west gable;
- original fenestration pattern, including a bay window, piano windows in front, 1-over-1 pane arrangement in the remaining double-hung sashes, some with multi-pane storm windows, all with wood trim;
- original front and rear doors, with leaded glass;
- original 6-paned wood door with transom and side lights on the glazed enclosed front veranda;