Dr. Hay House

Trochu

Description of Historic Place
The Dr. Hay House is a one-story wood-frame bungalow with salt and pepper dash stucco, and enclosed front porch and red pressed brick chimneys. The Dr. Hay House was designed in the Craftsman tradition and is located in Trochu, Alberta, facing south on the grounds of The Trochu Arboretum and Gardens at 622 North Road.

Heritage Value
The Dr. Hay House is significant for its association with Dr. Andrew James Stewart Hay and for its Craftsman design.

Doctor Andrew James Stewart Hay was the leading figure in health care in the Trochu area in the decades after World War Two. He lived in the Dr. Hay House upon his arrival in Trochu after having served overseas during the Second World War in 1946 until his untimely death in 1973 at the age of 59. Dr. Hay was a prominent citizen in Trochu and is fondly remembered to this day. He set up his medical practice soon after arriving in Trochu and lived without a car or a telephone. Dr. Hay walked to his downtown office or to St. Mary’s Hospital on the other end of town. He made house calls, being picked up and driven to homes in town or the countryside. One of the beloved doctor’s claims to fame would be that he delivered the Baby Boom generation of Trochu and the surrounding area. He enjoyed reading, painting, and music at home, especially playing his piano. He collected coins, stamps, dinosaur fossils, and Indigenous artifacts.

The Dr. Hay House is an important architectural heritage resource for its Craftsman tradition design influence. Craftsman homes are an American architectural tradition that emerged and spread primarily between 1900 and 1929. It was a backlash against the mass-produced, Industrial Revolution-fueled Victorian architecture boom that prized ornament and decoration made more accessible by new technologies. The Dr. Hay House was built in 1915 by John Loman, a farmer from east of Trochu. Features of Craftsman design that are evident in the Dr. Hay House include; medium pitch hipped main roof, salt and pepper dash stucco, cedar shingle roof, red pressed chimneys, cast iron radiators, lath and plaster in most rooms, and original wood casing and baseboards.

Character-defining elements of the Dr. Hay house include, but are not limited, to:

Exterior: