Camrose

Frank Farley Residence

Description of Historic Place
This 1929 two storey residence has a wood shingle hip roof with a side intersecting gable, and a brick first storey with half timbering along the second storey. It is located on a single lot in a residential neighbourhood in the City of Camrose.

Heritage Value
The two storey residence is significant for its association with the theme of post world War I residential development in Camrose and for its association with local businessman, Frank Farley .

Significant for its association with the theme of post World War I residential development in Camrose, this house is associated with the economic boom in Camrose the 1920s caused by the ending of World War I that resulted in the construction of many residences. This residence has Tudor Revival design influences which include such design elements as the hipped roof with side intersecting gable, the prominent half timbering and stucco along the second storey, the first storey brick cladding and the multi-paned windows.

This 1929 two storey residence is significant for its association with Frank Farley, who operated a real estate business with Dennis Twomey in Camrose. Frank Farley owned this lot in 1907 as part of his ownership of some fifty lots in the Park Hill addition. The Park Hill addition was developed because of its proximity to the commercial center, its advantageous higher elevation and its associated better drainage.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing and materials of the 1929 two storey residence include:

- the wood shingled hip roof;
- the first storey common bond brick exterior;
- the second story half timbering and stucco exterior;
- the recessed wooden front door with Tudor arch and precast quoin surround and lintel;
- the multiple window styles including the ribbon of ten-over-one porch windows, six and eight first and second story windows;
- the two brick chimneys with corbelled tops, one interior chimney and one exterior chimney; and
- all authentic windows and doors, and all authentic window and door openings.

Community: Camrose
Boundaries: Pt. Lot 14 and Lot 15, Block 2, Plan 2844S

2844S
2
Pt. 14, 15

Theme(s): Peopling the Land : Canada's Earliest Inhabitants

Data Source: City of Camrose, Planning and Development, 5024 - 50 Avenue, Camrose, AB T4V 0S8 (File:3232-22)