Cosmopolitan Hotel

Crowsnest Pass - Blairmore

Description of Historic Place
The Cosmopolitan Hotel is an impressive 1912, three-storey brick building located on a corner lot on the main commercial street in downtown Blairmore. The upper level brick cornice has elaborate brick detailing, and there is a concrete band that runs around the street and avenue sides of the structure, between the first and second floors. There is an angled corner entrance, and a projecting neon “HOTEL” sign on the front of the building.

Heritage Value
The municipal heritage value of the Cosmopolitan Hotel lies in its association with urban commercial development; in its design and construction; and for its status as a landmark in the community.

There is significance in the association with the commercial development of the downtown. Blairmore was first known as Tenth Siding on the rail line when buildings consisted of only a few railway structures. In 1902, the original plan for Blairmore was for it to be the “City of Blairmore,” and comprised an area of 22 blocks. Blairmore’s beginnings are similar to other pioneer communities in that the community just provided the basic services and facilities for the miners to work, and for their families to live. As more people and families settled in the Pass, schools and churches were built, entrepreneurs opened retail businesses, hotels were built, a post office opened, and banks began serving the needs of the population. The Cosmopolitan Hotel was constructed by E. Morino in 1912, for Abraham Sparks. It replaced the original wood frame Cosmopolitan Hotel which was destroyed along with several other buildings in a fire earlier that year. As with many of the new buildings following the fire, it was replaced with a brick structure.

Significance is found in the design and construction of the building. The Cosmopolitan Hotel was built flush to the sidewalk, on a corner lot by contractor E. Morino with a brick stretcher bond pattern. The hotel has a plain parapet, with brick corbelling. There is a tall flagpole on the southwest corner of the roof. The window openings are all recessed, with concrete sills, and lintels. There is a raised concrete band below the second floor windows that runs along the street, and avenue sides of the building. On the main street side of the building is a vertical projecting neon “HOTEL” sign. There is an angled corner entry, with the angle continuing for the two-floors above.
And the Cosmopolitan Hotel has landmark status in the community. “The Cos,” as it is known locally, is the tallest, and largest, building on the main street in the downtown. When it was constructed with fifty rooms, the new hotel was described as the most impressive in Blairmore. Because of its appearance, its corner lot location, and its long history in the community it has become a landmark.

The key elements that define the heritage character of the Cosmopolitan Hotel building include its:
- Mass, scale, and form of the three-storey building;