Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





MASSACRE BUTTE

Cowley, Near

Other Names:
Massacre Butte (Cairn)
Massacre Butte Cairn
Massacre Butte Historical Site

Location



Street Address:
Community: Cowley, Near
Boundaries: Plan 871 0645, Parcel B
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
1
7
33


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
8710645
1332 IX


N/A
N/A
B
A

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.597189 -114.069574

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/06/15

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) 1867 To 1867
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

On the prominent elevation, two miles north of Cowley, off No. 3 Highway, an immigrant train of twelve men, women and children were massacred in 1867 by a war party of Blood Indians. The party, led by a Blood warrior, Medicine Calf, struck while the group was in night camp. The only victim to be identified was a man named John Hoise. The victims were part of Captain Fiske's expedition from Minnesota and had left the main party in Montana.

Signs in the vicinity indicate the butte may have been used as a lookout for large Indian camps, pitched on the flats of the Cross Nest River about a quarter mile from the hill. On the flats are still visible many 'teepee rings' to denote Indian occupancy.

Source: Historic Sites of Alberta, 1966, Alberta Travel Bureau

Site Data Form (February 24, 1975)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0078
Designation File: Des. 642
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 18956
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 642)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility