Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





BLACKFOOT-CREE INDIAN BATTLE SITE

Lethbridge

Other Names:
Blackfeet-Cree Battle
Indian Battle Coulee
Indian Battle of 1870
Last Great Indian Battle Site
Last Indian Battle

Location



Street Address:
Community: Lethbridge
Boundaries: Portion of the northeast quarter of Section 26, Township 8, Range 22, West of the Fourth Meridian
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
22
8
26


PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1980/02/22

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) 1870 To 1870
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Defence : Battle Site
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: N/A

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0090
Designation File: Des. 455 / Des. 634
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 8303
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Files: Des. 455 and Des. 634)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility