Athabasca Public School

Athabasca

Community: Athabasca
Boundaries: Lot A, Block, 20, Plan 7720472

A

Historic Function(s): Education : Composite School
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Athabasca Public School was built in 1913 during a wave of optimism that swept the town of Athabasca as well as other small western towns. Athabasca had long been the gateway to the north, and recent railway and other development in the area suggested the town was poised on the brink of rapid population and economic growth. It is one of the best examples of buildings constructed during the pre-war boom existing in the town, and one of just a handful that remain. It was the centre of education from 1913 to the 1950s. This building displays the most impressive architectural features of any brick building in Athabasca. The school is one of the most recognizable landmarks in Athabasca. So closely associated was the school with Athabasca's civic pride, that one local history refers to it simply as 'THE SCHOOL'.

Built with an eye to architectural style - its facade reflects a number of Doric design elements - it was also constructed using the best quality materials, such as Calgary red brick and Bedford limestone, available at the time. It was also designed to take advantage of the latest developments in teaching methods and ideals and could house students from grade one to grade twelve in its four original classrooms. It was very much a typical urban school of the period, similar to schools found in Edmonton, Calgary or Medicine Hat, but a very unusual school for a northern community like Athabasca.